The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #90227) is based in Tewksbury, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.9B in total assets and $1.6B in deposits and 15 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 6.0%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (42/100; 89% loans-to-deposits, 41% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (61 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $1.9B | 12.68% | 1.03% | 0.77% | 89.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $1.9B | 12.91% | 0.93% | 0.68% | 90.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $1.8B | 13.02% | 0.41% | 0.93% | 92.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $1.8B | 12.95% | 0.61% | 0.71% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $1.8B | 12.81% | 1.50% | 0.81% | 88.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $1.7B | 13.00% | 1.45% | 0.68% | 87.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $1.7B | 12.97% | 1.49% | 0.70% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $1.7B | 12.90% | 1.70% | 0.68% | 88.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $1.7B | 12.69% | 1.39% | 0.66% | 83.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall River Five Cents Savings BankBank Fall River, MA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.9B | 8.7% | 0.73% | vs |
| North Easton Savings BankBank South Easton, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 11.2% | 1.64% | vs |
| Florence BankBank Florence, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| TruNorth BankBank Easthampton, MA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 9.8% | 1.67% | vs |
| The Village BankBank Newton, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| Cape & Coast BankBank Yarmouth Port, MA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.7B | 9.7% | 0.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank?
Yes. The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90227). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 41.1% of deposits ($673.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.68%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.07% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank lists 14 offices in 12 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lowell, MA (2)
- Tewksbury, MA (2)
- Billerica, MA (1)
- Chelmsford, MA (1)
- Dracut, MA (1)
- Haverhill, MA (1)
- Nashua, NH (1)
- North Andover, MA (1)
- North Chelmsford, MA (1)
- Pepperell, MA (1)
- Westford, MA (1)
- Wilmington, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank reported 224 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900F213LCBO4VGA06): 174 originated ($144,450,000 total), 16 denied, and 23 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90227
- RSSD ID
- 923707
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Lowell Five Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- April 12, 1854
- Headquarters
- 30 International Pl, Tewksbury, MA 01876
- Website
- www.lowellfive.com
- Employees
- 206
Quick answers
The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank: common questions
Is The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90227). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90227 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tewksbury
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |