Union Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Morrisville, Vermont, in business for about 135 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.6B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits, with 21 offices across 2 states.
Union Bank has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 4% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 12 banks headquartered in Vermont, it ranks 12th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (73/100, 13.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (28/100, 7.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (42 → 45), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | 42 |
| Q3 2025 | 46 |
| Q4 2025 | 46 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $1.6B | 7.82% | 1.35% | 0.80% | 101.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $1.6B | 7.39% | 1.13% | 0.80% | 97.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $1.6B | 7.36% | 1.17% | 0.77% | 96.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $1.6B | 7.49% | 1.14% | 0.78% | 98.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $1.5B | 7.30% | 1.37% | 0.70% | 99.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $1.5B | 7.31% | 1.28% | 0.71% | 97.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $1.5B | 7.31% | 0.16% | 0.66% | 98.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $1.5B | 7.44% | 0.17% | 0.59% | 95.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $1.4B | 7.65% | 0.19% | 0.69% | 95.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Vermont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northfield Savings BankBank Northfield, VT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 11.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| Community National BankBank Derby, VT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.6% | 0.86% | vs |
| Ledyard National BankBank Norwich, VT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 8.3% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Union Bank?
Yes. Union Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14158). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 39.5% of deposits ($434.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.82%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.73% (benchmark: 10%).
21 locations
Branches
Union Bank lists 18 offices in 16 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Littleton, NH (2)
- Morrisville, VT (2)
- Berlin, VT (1)
- Fairfax, VT (1)
- Groveton, NH (1)
- Hardwick, VT (1)
- Jeffersonville, VT (1)
- Jericho, VT (1)
- Lincoln, NH (1)
- Lyndonville, VT (1)
- North Conway, NH (1)
- Saint Albans, VT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Union Bank reported 841 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300I3PFIO81O8JD40): 700 originated ($210,340,000 total), 37 denied, and 101 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Union Bank
- Former names
- The Union Savings Bank and Trust Company of Morrisville, VT.; The Union Savings Bank and Trust Company; The Union Bank; Union Savings Bank and Trust Company of Morrisville, Vermont
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14158
- RSSD ID
- 333203
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Union Bankshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1891
- Headquarters
- 20 Main St, Morrisville, VT 05661
- Website
- www.ublocal.com
- Employees
- 190
Quick answers
Union Bank: common questions
Is Union Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Union Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14158). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Union Bank's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Union Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14158 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Union Bank have?
21 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Morrisville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community National BankBank Derby, VT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.6% | 0.86% | vs |
| Northfield Savings BankBank Northfield, VT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 11.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| TD Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $342.8B | 10.3% | 1.11% | vs |
| Community Bank, National AssociationBank Canton, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4B | 7.9% | 0.50% | vs |
| North Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, VT | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.7% | 1.09% | vs |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBank Buffalo, NY | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $218.8B | 9.5% | 1.35% | vs |