Headquartered in Northfield, Vermont, Northfield Savings Bank is a si with $1.6B in total assets and $1.3B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 13 offices. Its charter dates back to 1867.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northfield Savings Bank scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 49% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 12 banks headquartered in Vermont, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.6%), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.71%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (62 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.6B | 10.96% | 0.52% | 0.71% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $1.6B | 10.70% | 0.55% | 0.60% | 85.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $1.6B | 10.23% | 0.58% | 0.40% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $1.6B | 10.36% | 0.79% | 0.37% | 84.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $1.6B | 10.36% | 0.67% | 0.32% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $1.6B | 10.21% | 0.63% | 0.23% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $1.6B | 10.30% | 0.49% | 0.31% | 88.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $1.5B | 10.30% | 0.19% | 0.29% | 87.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $1.5B | 10.45% | 0.19% | 0.29% | 89.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Vermont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union BankBank Morrisville, VT | 45 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 7.8% | 1.35% | vs |
| Community National BankBank Derby, VT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.6% | 0.86% | vs |
| Ledyard National BankBank Norwich, VT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 8.3% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northfield Savings Bank?
Yes. Northfield Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14140). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.0% of deposits ($240.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Northfield Savings Bank lists 13 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- South Burlington, VT (2)
- Barre, VT (1)
- Bethel, VT (1)
- Burlington, VT (1)
- Essex Junction, VT (1)
- Montpelier, VT (1)
- Northfield, VT (1)
- Randolph, VT (1)
- Richmond, VT (1)
- Waitsfield, VT (1)
- Waterbury, VT (1)
- Williston, VT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northfield Savings Bank reported 305 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300D7AV8NGI6N3S98): 225 originated ($94,135,000 total), 31 denied, and 36 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northfield Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 14140
- RSSD ID
- 520003
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Northfield Mhc
- Established
- November 21, 1867
- Headquarters
- 33 S Main St, Northfield, VT 05663
- Website
- www.nsbvt.com
- Employees
- 180
Quick answers
Northfield Savings Bank: common questions
Is Northfield Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Northfield Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14140). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Northfield Savings Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Northfield Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14140 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Northfield Savings Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Northfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passumpsic Savings BankBank Saint Johnsbury, VT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $934.5M | 13.1% | 0.71% | vs |
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Community National BankBank Derby, VT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.6% | 0.86% | vs |
| 802 Credit UnionCredit union Barre, VT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $507.7M | 12.5% | 1.50% | vs |
| Mascoma BankBank Lebanon, NH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| TD Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $342.8B | 10.3% | 1.11% | vs |