Headquartered in Altoona, Pennsylvania, Altoona First Savings Bank is a si with $328.6M in total assets and $278.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1927.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Altoona First Savings Bank scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 83rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (91/100; 14.14%), and its lowest is loan quality (4/100; 2.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (67 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $328.6M | 14.14% | 2.87% | 0.87% | 73.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $334.7M | 13.91% | 1.95% | 0.89% | 70.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $329.8M | 13.84% | 1.61% | 0.82% | 70.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $326.3M | 13.77% | 2.30% | 0.79% | 70.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $323.7M | 13.61% | 1.90% | 0.75% | 68.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $321.6M | 13.58% | 1.33% | 0.73% | 65.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $312.3M | 13.60% | 0.32% | 0.73% | 67.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $311.5M | 13.57% | 0.12% | 0.75% | 68.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $305.5M | 13.38% | 0.29% | 0.78% | 69.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewickley Savings BankBank Sewickley, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $316.3M | 23.8% | 2.73% | vs |
| Greenville Savings BankBank Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $342.7M | 12.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $357.5M | 14.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Clarks Summit, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $359.0M | 15.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| West View Savings BankBank Pittsburgh, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $365.1M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First United National BankBank Fryburg, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $385.8M | 8.2% | 0.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Altoona First Savings Bank?
Yes. Altoona First Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27711). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.7% of deposits ($15.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.14%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Altoona First Savings Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Altoona, PA (1)
- Bedford, PA (1)
- Duncansville, PA (1)
- Everett, PA (1)
- Martinsburg, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Altoona First Savings Bank
- Former names
- Altoona Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 27711
- RSSD ID
- 777870
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1927
- Headquarters
- 203 N Logan Blvd, Altoona, PA 16602
- Website
- www.altoonabank.com
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
Altoona First Savings Bank: common questions
Is Altoona First Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Altoona First Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27711). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Altoona First Savings Bank's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Altoona First Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27711 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Altoona First Savings Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Altoona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blair County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $78.0M | 22.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| A.B. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Duncansville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.5M | 14.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.8M | 29.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Investment Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $105.2M | 21.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Your Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 12.6% | 0.09% | vs |