TellerScore

Headquartered in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, Citizens Savings Bank is a savings bank with $359.0M in total assets and $304.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1902.

Citizens Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 23rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.12%); earnings contributes the least (30/100, 0.24%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 15.12%
Loan quality91/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.27%
Earnings30/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.24%
Funding & liquidity62/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 98.1% · 6.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.48%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 78).

TellerScore
707478Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202471
Q4 202472
Q1 202577
Q2 202577
Q3 202578
Q4 202578
Q1 202678
Q2 202678
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.14%15.29%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202414.72%
Q3 202414.63%
Q4 202414.67%
Q1 202514.88%
Q2 202515.15%
Q3 202515.11%
Q4 202515.29%
Q1 202615.09%
Q2 202615.12%
Noncurrent loans
0.17%0.31%0.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.36%
Q3 20240.28%
Q4 20240.17%
Q1 20250.22%
Q2 20250.45%
Q3 20250.28%
Q4 20250.23%
Q1 20260.26%
Q2 20260.27%
Return on assets
-1.61%-0.65%0.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-1.61%
Q3 2024-1.05%
Q4 2024-0.62%
Q1 20250.09%
Q2 20250.30%
Q3 20250.24%
Q4 20250.25%
Q1 20260.16%
Q2 20260.24%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$359.0M15.12%0.27%0.24%98.1%
Q1 202678$358.9M15.09%0.26%0.16%95.5%
Q4 202578$355.2M15.29%0.23%0.25%96.7%
Q3 202578$348.7M15.11%0.28%0.24%98.9%
Q2 202577$353.7M15.15%0.45%0.30%97.7%
Q1 202577$356.0M14.88%0.22%0.09%97.2%
Q4 202472$361.7M14.67%0.17%-0.62%95.7%
Q3 202471$357.9M14.63%0.28%-1.05%97.2%
Q2 202470$354.1M14.72%0.36%-1.61%98.4%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.12%
87th
Total risk-based capital30.21%
96th
Problem loans0.27%
59th
Net charge-offs0.00%
53rd
Return on assets0.24%
6th
Net interest margin2.57%
4th
Efficiency ratio88.4%
7th
Loans to deposits98.1%
12th
Uninsured deposits6.7%
98th
Loan-loss reserves0.34%
1st
Texas ratio1.5%
64th

Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$357.5M14.7%0.14%vs
West View Savings BankBank Pittsburgh, PA71 out of 100, Strong$365.1M9.4%0.00%vs
Greenville Savings BankBank Greenville, PA74 out of 100, Strong$342.7M12.8%0.17%vs
First United National BankBank Fryburg, PA59 out of 100, Moderate$385.8M8.2%0.91%vs
Altoona First Savings BankBank Altoona, PA60 out of 100, Moderate$328.6M14.1%2.87%vs
Sewickley Savings BankBank Sewickley, PA67 out of 100, Moderate$316.3M23.8%2.73%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Citizens Savings Bank?

Yes. Citizens Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31184). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.7% of deposits ($20.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.12%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 30.21% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Citizens Savings Bank lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Citizens Savings Bank reported 186 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CDGL2OULMP7388): 155 originated ($20,505,000 total), 10 denied, and 19 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Citizens Savings Bank
Former names
Citizens Savings Association
Type
Savings bank
FDIC certificate #
31184
RSSD ID
828473
Primary regulator
OCC
Established
January 1, 1902
Headquarters
500 S State St, Clarks Summit, PA 18411
Employees
56

Quick answers

Citizens Savings Bank: common questions

Is Citizens Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Citizens Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31184). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Citizens Savings Bank's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Citizens Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31184 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Citizens Savings Bank have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clarks Summit

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$195.3M14.8%0.14%vs
Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA92 out of 100, Very strong$99.4M17.7%0.91%vs
Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$152.2M16.2%0.88%vs
Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$181.4M15.3%1.18%vs
The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA84 out of 100, Strong$1.2B13.7%0.24%vs
PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA83 out of 100, Strong$674.5M11.2%0.10%vs