TellerScore

Headquartered in Greenville, Pennsylvania, Greenville Savings Bank is a si with $342.7M in total assets and $256.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1911.

Greenville Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 31st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.1%); earnings contributes the least (49/100, 0.72%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion78/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.84%
Loan quality94/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.17%
Earnings49/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.72%
Funding & liquidity53/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 107.1% · 6.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.05%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (70 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.

TellerScore
707274Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202470
Q4 202470
Q1 202570
Q2 202570
Q3 202571
Q4 202571
Q1 202673
Q2 202674
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.92%12.84%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.63%
Q3 202412.54%
Q4 202412.56%
Q1 202512.55%
Q2 202512.60%
Q3 202512.62%
Q4 202512.47%
Q1 202612.62%
Q2 202612.84%
Noncurrent loans
0.12%0.22%0.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.24%
Q3 20240.26%
Q4 20240.26%
Q1 20250.26%
Q2 20250.32%
Q3 20250.12%
Q4 20250.17%
Q1 20260.23%
Q2 20260.17%
Return on assets
0.20%0.46%0.72%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.25%
Q3 20240.24%
Q4 20240.23%
Q1 20250.20%
Q2 20250.28%
Q3 20250.33%
Q4 20250.40%
Q1 20260.58%
Q2 20260.72%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$342.7M12.84%0.17%0.72%107.1%
Q1 202673$342.1M12.62%0.23%0.58%104.4%
Q4 202571$344.5M12.47%0.17%0.40%106.1%
Q3 202571$340.4M12.62%0.12%0.33%105.0%
Q2 202570$333.7M12.60%0.32%0.28%100.5%
Q1 202570$333.7M12.55%0.26%0.20%100.0%
Q4 202470$330.2M12.56%0.26%0.23%103.0%
Q3 202470$330.1M12.54%0.26%0.24%101.0%
Q2 202470$329.9M12.63%0.24%0.25%104.2%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.84%
74th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.17%
67th
Net charge-offs0.02%
38th
Return on assets0.72%
20th
Net interest margin2.87%
7th
Efficiency ratio68.4%
34th
Loans to deposits107.1%
5th
Uninsured deposits6.6%
98th
Loan-loss reserves0.61%
5th
Texas ratio1.1%
68th

Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Altoona First Savings BankBank Altoona, PA60 out of 100, Moderate$328.6M14.1%2.87%vs
Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$357.5M14.7%0.14%vs
Citizens Savings BankBank Clarks Summit, PA78 out of 100, Strong$359.0M15.1%0.27%vs
West View Savings BankBank Pittsburgh, PA71 out of 100, Strong$365.1M9.4%0.00%vs
Sewickley Savings BankBank Sewickley, PA67 out of 100, Moderate$316.3M23.8%2.73%vs
First United National BankBank Fryburg, PA59 out of 100, Moderate$385.8M8.2%0.91%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Greenville Savings Bank?

Yes. Greenville Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30637). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.6% of deposits ($17.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.84%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Greenville Savings Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Greenville Savings Bank reported 436 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300H05YH2B8D1FY15): 358 originated ($48,000,000 total), 33 denied, and 34 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Greenville Savings Bank
Former names
Greenville Savings and Loan Association
Type
SI
FDIC certificate #
30637
RSSD ID
357777
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
January 1, 1911
Headquarters
233 Main St, Greenville, PA 16125
Employees
43

Quick answers

Greenville Savings Bank: common questions

Is Greenville Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Greenville Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30637). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Greenville Savings Bank's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Greenville Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30637 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Greenville Savings Bank have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Grove City Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grove City, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$152.8M15.3%1.33%vs
Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH85 out of 100, Very strong$70.8M14.1%0.25%vs
First Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA82 out of 100, Strong$94.5M12.6%0.79%vs
Pennstar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA81 out of 100, Strong$58.7M15.6%1.01%vs
McDonald Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mc Donald, OH79 out of 100, Strong$4.4M12.5%0.00%vs
Bessemer System Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, PA74 out of 100, Strong$47.3M11.7%0.65%vs