Wolf River Community Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Hortonville, Wisconsin, in business for about 30 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $385.8M in total assets and $297.6M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Wolf River Community Bank has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 39th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.3%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (40/100, 105% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 81).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $385.8M | 12.42% | 0.05% | 1.85% | 105.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $378.1M | 11.74% | 0.05% | 1.83% | 97.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $386.2M | 11.90% | 0.07% | 1.67% | 92.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $351.3M | 12.04% | 0.05% | 1.69% | 95.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $345.1M | 12.25% | 0.05% | 1.67% | 92.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $340.2M | 12.02% | 0.06% | 1.67% | 90.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $331.9M | 12.33% | 0.07% | 1.31% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $313.5M | 12.57% | 0.12% | 1.29% | 94.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $302.0M | 12.47% | 0.13% | 1.27% | 91.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Savings BankBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $387.3M | 15.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| The Peoples Community BankBank Mazomanie, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $388.8M | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| West Pointe BankBank Oshkosh, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 19.4% | 0.91% | vs |
| Forte BankBank Hartford, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $404.5M | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BangorBank Bangor, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $363.7M | 31.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Shell Lake State BankBank Shell Lake, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $361.8M | 12.3% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wolf River Community Bank?
Yes. Wolf River Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34240). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.3% of deposits ($84.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.42%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Wolf River Community Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Greenville, WI (1)
- Hortonville, WI (1)
- New London, WI (1)
- Shiocton, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wolf River Community Bank reported 199 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JCUSJMRA75V483): 182 originated ($38,900,000 total), 1 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wolf River Community Bank
- Former names
- Wolf River Community Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34240
- RSSD ID
- 2505424
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Wolf River Bcorp Inc
- Established
- October 16, 1996
- Headquarters
- 309 E Main St, Hortonville, WI 54944
- Website
- wolfriverbank.com
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
Wolf River Community Bank: common questions
Is Wolf River Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Wolf River Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34240). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Wolf River Community Bank's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Wolf River Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34240 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Wolf River Community Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hortonville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Trust CompanyBank Appleton, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 82.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Winnebago Community Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $176.1M | 13.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| North Shore BankBank Brookfield, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 14.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| American National Bank - Fox CitiesBank Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $432.6M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |