Headquartered in Wrentham, Massachusetts, Wrentham Co-operative Bank is a si with $192.6M in total assets and $175.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1901.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wrentham Co-operative Bank scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 57th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (22/100; 0.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 62).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $192.6M | 8.34% | 0.00% | 0.04% | 67.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $195.0M | 8.47% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 63.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $188.5M | 8.65% | 0.00% | -0.22% | 65.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $182.4M | 8.81% | 0.00% | -0.24% | 68.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $182.7M | 8.89% | 0.00% | -0.29% | 67.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $182.9M | 9.12% | 0.00% | -0.35% | 65.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $179.1M | 9.23% | 0.00% | -0.69% | 67.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $177.2M | 9.33% | 0.00% | -0.73% | 67.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $177.5M | 9.61% | 0.00% | -0.72% | 65.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 North Private BankBank Canton, MA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $182.2M | 7.7% | 0.03% | vs |
| Commonwealth Co-operative BankBank Hyde Park, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $205.0M | 16.3% | 0.50% | vs |
| Canton Co-operative BankBank Canton, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $154.8M | 15.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Millbury National BankBank Millbury, MA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $146.5M | 9.5% | 0.44% | vs |
| Methuen Co-operative BankBank Methuen, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $141.3M | 9.4% | 1.05% | vs |
| Bank of EastonBank North Easton, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $249.0M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wrentham Co-operative Bank?
Yes. Wrentham Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26576). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.0% of deposits ($42.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.34%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.92% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Wrentham Co-operative Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Wrentham, MA (2)
- Norfolk, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wrentham Co-operative Bank reported 27 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300B4RK7F18UZ4X46): 25 originated ($14,555,000 total), 0 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wrentham Co-operative Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 26576
- RSSD ID
- 948278
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1901
- Headquarters
- 102 South St, Wrentham, MA 02093
- Website
- www.wrenthamcoop.com
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Wrentham Co-operative Bank: common questions
Is Wrentham Co-operative Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Wrentham Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26576). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Wrentham Co-operative Bank's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Wrentham Co-operative Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26576 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Wrentham Co-operative Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wrentham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $24.6M | 13.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Stoughton Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Stoughton, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.4M | 16.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Brookline Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Brookline, MA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 13.4% | 0.03% | vs |