Headquartered in Virginia Beach, Virginia, Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $194.7M in total assets and $167.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1970.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 56% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (74/100; 0.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (84 → 87), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $194.7M | 14.13% | 0.78% | 1.60% | 56.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $194.6M | 13.73% | 0.99% | 1.56% | 56.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $188.3M | 13.79% | 0.97% | 1.35% | 58.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $184.4M | 13.74% | 0.89% | 1.38% | 59.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $178.7M | 13.80% | 0.81% | 1.39% | 61.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $175.6M | 13.65% | 0.68% | 1.26% | 61.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $167.1M | 14.02% | 0.61% | 1.25% | 64.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $166.1M | 13.71% | 0.65% | 1.16% | 63.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $163.8M | 13.56% | 0.60% | 1.08% | 63.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Virginia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $197.8M | 12.7% | 1.59% | vs |
| Democracy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 42 out of 100, Below average | $188.2M | 6.6% | 1.11% | vs |
| Infirst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $186.0M | 10.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| Urw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $224.0M | 14.7% | 1.47% | vs |
| Celco Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Narrows, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $143.9M | 20.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Healthcare Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Falls Church, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.5M | 11.4% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20394). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of shares and deposits ($17.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.13%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union reported 80 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BKDQB6JNNHRH94): 66 originated ($5,420,000 total), 3 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20394
- RSSD ID
- 74186
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- 4164 Virginia Beach Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23452
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20394). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Virginia Beach
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Educators Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $76.3M | 24.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 16.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Northern Star Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Portsmouth, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $73.7M | 16.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Ibew Local Union 80 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 13.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Pfd Firefighters Credit Union Inc.Credit union Portsmouth, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 14.9% | 0.07% | vs |