United States Senate Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #624) is based in Alexandria, Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.5B in total assets and $1.4B in member shares and deposits and 4 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, United States Senate Federal Credit Union scores 45/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 3% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 87th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (80/100; 80% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (28/100; 0.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (48 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 52 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 46 |
| Q4 2025 | 43 |
| Q1 2026 | 43 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $1.5B | 7.88% | 1.63% | 0.19% | 79.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $1.5B | 7.46% | 1.51% | -0.08% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $1.5B | 7.59% | 1.62% | 0.10% | 80.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $1.5B | 7.82% | 1.43% | 0.23% | 81.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $1.5B | 7.68% | 1.24% | 0.19% | 80.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $1.5B | 7.52% | 0.87% | 0.28% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $1.5B | 7.53% | 0.67% | -0.42% | 81.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $1.5B | 7.67% | 0.62% | -0.55% | 79.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $1.6B | 7.76% | 0.63% | 0.05% | 80.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of VA Community Credit UnionCredit union Charlottesville, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Freedom First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.9% | 0.48% | vs |
| Justice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chantilly, VA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 12.1% | 1.28% | vs |
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 16.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Dupont Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesboro, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.9% | 0.33% | vs |
| Bayport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.3% | 0.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at United States Senate Federal Credit Union?
Yes. United States Senate Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #624). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.8% of shares and deposits ($160.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.88%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
United States Senate Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Alexandria, VA (2)
- Washington, DC (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, United States Senate Federal Credit Union reported 524 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TULDV69V2XKY60): 344 originated ($58,190,000 total), 72 denied, and 33 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- United States Senate Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 624
- RSSD ID
- 978471
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 1310 Braddock Pl, Alexandria, VA 22314
- Employees
- 164
Quick answers
United States Senate Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is United States Senate Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. United States Senate Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #624). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is United States Senate Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does United States Senate Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alexandria
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.9M | 18.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Federation of Greene County Empl. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eutaw, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 23.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Christiansted Federal Credit UnionCredit union Christiansted, VI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.0M | 20.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anaconda, MT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |