Headquartered in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania, 3hill Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $50.0M in total assets and $46.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, 3hill Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 23% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 225th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 57% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (29/100; 2.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (56 → 61), mostly because the earnings component improved by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $50.0M | 12.03% | 2.12% | 0.65% | 56.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $51.2M | 11.95% | 1.56% | 1.33% | 55.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $50.3M | 11.65% | 1.54% | -0.69% | 57.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $49.5M | 12.04% | 1.45% | -0.69% | 52.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $50.8M | 11.73% | 1.57% | -1.03% | 49.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $51.5M | 11.83% | 0.17% | -0.95% | 46.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $50.7M | 12.27% | 1.76% | -0.61% | 45.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $51.3M | 12.28% | 2.55% | -0.65% | 46.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $50.9M | 12.60% | 2.15% | -0.55% | 44.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earning Tree Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $49.4M | 10.2% | 3.89% | vs |
| West Branch Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williamsport, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $50.8M | 9.6% | 0.21% | vs |
| Finanta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $50.9M | 12.4% | 1.64% | vs |
| Prr South Fork Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Fork, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $48.8M | 20.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Vantage Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $47.7M | 7.3% | 1.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at 3hill Credit Union?
Yes. 3hill Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68297). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($1.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.03%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
3hill Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Blue Bell, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- 3hill Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68297
- RSSD ID
- 324078
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 1407 Erbs Mill Road, Blue Bell, PA 19422
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
3hill Credit Union: common questions
Is 3hill Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. 3hill Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68297). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is 3hill Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does 3hill Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Blue Bell
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |