Headquartered in Williamsport, Pennsylvania, West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $50.8M in total assets and $45.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1952.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 155th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is capital cushion (46/100; 9.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (64 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $50.8M | 9.57% | 0.21% | 1.22% | 74.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $50.7M | 9.16% | 0.32% | 0.64% | 70.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $49.5M | 9.14% | 0.21% | 0.65% | 68.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $49.3M | 8.92% | 0.47% | 0.62% | 68.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $49.9M | 8.69% | 0.46% | 0.50% | 63.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $49.5M | 8.71% | 0.90% | 0.88% | 56.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $49.0M | 8.49% | 0.88% | 0.48% | 58.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $49.3M | 8.23% | 0.73% | 0.35% | 58.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $50.7M | 7.93% | 0.34% | 0.35% | 56.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finanta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $50.9M | 12.4% | 1.64% | vs |
| 3hill Credit UnionCredit union Blue Bell, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $50.0M | 12.0% | 2.12% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Earning Tree Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $49.4M | 10.2% | 3.89% | vs |
| Prr South Fork Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Fork, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $48.8M | 20.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $53.6M | 17.9% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7821). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.57%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Sandy, UT (1)
- Williamsport, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7821
- RSSD ID
- 155085
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 1640 High Street, Williamsport, PA 17701
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7821). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does West Branch Valley Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Williamsport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montoursville Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montoursville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $6.2M | 14.2% | 0.03% | vs |
| Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $109.3M | 13.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Williamsport Teachers Credit UnionCredit union South Williamsp, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $15.6M | 19.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| The Turbotville National BankBank Turbotville, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $243.5M | 16.5% | 1.10% | vs |
| Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit UnionCredit union S Williamsport, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $43.8M | 14.6% | 1.08% | vs |
| Service 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $837.1M | 11.1% | 0.49% | vs |