Headquartered in Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania, Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $47.7M in total assets and $44.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1948.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 253rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 33% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (22/100; 0.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (48 → 50), mostly because the earnings component improved by 3 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 44 |
| Q3 2024 | 47 |
| Q4 2024 | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | 44 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 44 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $47.7M | 7.28% | 1.23% | 0.04% | 33.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $48.0M | 7.19% | 1.13% | -0.08% | 34.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $47.2M | 7.33% | 1.35% | 0.05% | 34.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $47.7M | 7.30% | 1.89% | 0.06% | 36.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $48.2M | 7.17% | 1.30% | -0.03% | 39.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $48.8M | 7.03% | 1.43% | -0.27% | 41.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $47.6M | 7.27% | 1.74% | 0.02% | 37.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $47.4M | 7.32% | 1.40% | -0.02% | 38.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 44 | $48.6M | 7.11% | 1.63% | -0.09% | 39.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bessemer System Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $47.3M | 11.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| Prr South Fork Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Fork, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $48.8M | 20.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| Earning Tree Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $49.4M | 10.2% | 3.89% | vs |
| North Districts Credit UnionCredit union Gibsonia, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $45.4M | 15.4% | 4.70% | vs |
| Glass Cap Federal Credit UnionCredit union Connellsville, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $45.4M | 18.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| 3hill Credit UnionCredit union Blue Bell, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $50.0M | 12.0% | 2.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5867). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.5% of shares and deposits ($2.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.28%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Nanticoke, PA (1)
- Wilkes Barre, PA (1)
- Yatesville, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5867
- RSSD ID
- 832975
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- 247 Wilkes-Barre Township Blvd, Wilkes Barre, PA 18702
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5867). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Vantage Trust Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wilkes Barre
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |