Earning Tree Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #12333) is based in Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $49.4M in total assets and $44.7M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Earning Tree Federal Credit Union scores 46/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 260th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 15% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (56 → 46), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 48 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $49.4M | 10.19% | 3.89% | 0.28% | 15.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $48.1M | 10.44% | 3.08% | 0.44% | 15.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $47.0M | 10.56% | 2.11% | 0.54% | 16.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $46.3M | 10.61% | 1.46% | 0.56% | 16.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $46.0M | 10.51% | 2.15% | 0.51% | 16.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $45.0M | 10.59% | 1.80% | 0.43% | 16.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $43.5M | 10.85% | 1.14% | 0.20% | 17.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $43.3M | 10.84% | 1.61% | 0.19% | 18.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $42.8M | 10.84% | 1.43% | 0.06% | 19.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3hill Credit UnionCredit union Blue Bell, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $50.0M | 12.0% | 2.12% | vs |
| Prr South Fork Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Fork, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $48.8M | 20.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| West Branch Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williamsport, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $50.8M | 9.6% | 0.21% | vs |
| Finanta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $50.9M | 12.4% | 1.64% | vs |
| Vantage Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $47.7M | 7.3% | 1.23% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Earning Tree Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Earning Tree Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12333). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.1% of shares and deposits ($3.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.19%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Earning Tree Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Hazleton, PA (1)
- Plains, PA (1)
- Shavertown, PA (1)
- Wyoming, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Earning Tree Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12333
- RSSD ID
- 421780
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1234, Wilkes Barre, PA 18703
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Earning Tree Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Earning Tree Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Earning Tree Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12333). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Earning Tree Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Earning Tree Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wilkes Barre
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |