Ascension Credit Union (NCUA charter #62018) is based in Gonzales, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $108.1M in total assets and $95.3M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Ascension Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 75th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.5%); earnings contributes the least (35/100, 0.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (70 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $108.1M | 11.23% | 0.35% | 0.37% | 87.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $109.0M | 11.04% | 0.17% | 0.35% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $108.5M | 11.01% | 0.07% | 0.33% | 90.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $107.4M | 11.02% | 0.04% | 0.32% | 89.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $105.4M | 11.14% | 0.02% | 0.30% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $107.9M | 10.79% | 0.02% | 0.26% | 82.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $101.2M | 11.44% | 0.35% | 0.37% | 90.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $102.6M | 11.23% | 0.37% | 0.41% | 87.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $104.2M | 10.97% | 0.77% | 0.42% | 84.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Eagle Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $126.4M | 11.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Cenla Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $132.2M | 21.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Kraftman Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bastrop, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $141.8M | 14.6% | 0.97% | vs |
| Heart of Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pineville, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $143.2M | 16.7% | 0.35% | vs |
| Xplore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $147.1M | 12.0% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ascension Credit Union?
Yes. Ascension Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62018). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.8% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.23%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Ascension Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Baton Rouge, LA (1)
- Donaldsonville, LA (1)
- Gonzales, LA (1)
- Prairieville, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Ascension Credit Union reported 0 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HLF6R48Z1V4F56): 0 originated ($0 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ascension Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62018
- RSSD ID
- 741590
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- Po Box 248, Gonzales, LA 70707
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Ascension Credit Union: common questions
Is Ascension Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ascension Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62018). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ascension Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ascension Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gonzales
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |