Cenla Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #15602) is based in Alexandria, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $132.2M in total assets and $103.6M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cenla Federal Credit Union scores 96/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 99% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 2nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.71%), and its lowest is earnings (85/100; 1.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (99 → 96), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 98 |
| Q2 2025 | 99 |
| Q3 2025 | 99 |
| Q4 2025 | 97 |
| Q1 2026 | 100 |
| Q2 2026 | 96 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 96 | $132.2M | 21.71% | 0.09% | 1.63% | 39.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 100 | $129.5M | 21.86% | 0.04% | 2.12% | 42.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 97 | $127.4M | 21.67% | 0.30% | 2.27% | 41.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 99 | $125.0M | 21.73% | 0.10% | 2.56% | 44.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 99 | $125.8M | 21.03% | 0.12% | 2.70% | 44.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 98 | $125.4M | 20.22% | 0.12% | 1.89% | 44.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $119.9M | 20.65% | 0.32% | 1.59% | 48.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $117.6M | 20.70% | 0.43% | 1.66% | 48.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $119.7M | 19.95% | 0.59% | 1.65% | 49.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $126.4M | 11.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Kraftman Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bastrop, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $141.8M | 14.6% | 0.97% | vs |
| Heart of Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pineville, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $143.2M | 16.7% | 0.35% | vs |
| Xplore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $147.1M | 12.0% | 0.38% | vs |
| Ascension Credit UnionCredit union Gonzales, LA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $108.1M | 11.2% | 0.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cenla Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cenla Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15602). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.0% of shares and deposits ($1.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cenla Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Alexandria, LA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cenla Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15602
- RSSD ID
- 185886
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- 708 Jackson St, Alexandria, LA 71301
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Cenla Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cenla Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cenla Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15602). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cenla Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
96 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cenla Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alexandria
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapides Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $6.2M | 29.5% | 0.17% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Rapides General Hospital Empl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $12.6M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Engage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Natchitoches, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $28.5M | 21.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Alexandria Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $31.9M | 14.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Heart of Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pineville, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $143.2M | 16.7% | 0.35% | vs |