Atchison Village Credit Union (NCUA charter #63630) is based in Richmond, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $13.3M in total assets and $11.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Atchison Village Credit Union scores 51/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 10% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 220th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 46% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (61 → 51), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 100 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 43 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.84% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $13.3M | 11.27% | 2.01% | -1.93% | 45.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $13.3M | 11.97% | 4.36% | -1.00% | 50.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $13.2M | 12.31% | 5.85% | 2.84% | 53.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $13.2M | 13.04% | 5.90% | 4.42% | 53.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $13.2M | 12.22% | 7.02% | 4.96% | 55.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $13.2M | 12.34% | 5.16% | 10.36% | 57.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $12.4M | 10.34% | 6.98% | 0.85% | 63.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $12.7M | 10.60% | 6.35% | 1.28% | 63.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $13.1M | 10.73% | 5.09% | 2.80% | 63.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Association Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $14.3M | 17.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Espeeco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $12.0M | 7.0% | 0.65% | vs |
| L.A. Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $14.9M | 8.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 32.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Comunidad Latina Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $11.0M | 26.2% | 0.99% | vs |
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Atchison Village Credit Union?
Yes. Atchison Village Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63630). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.4% of shares and deposits ($750K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.27%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Atchison Village Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Richmond, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Atchison Village Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63630
- RSSD ID
- 688190
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 270a Curry St, Richmond, CA 94801
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Atchison Village Credit Union: common questions
Is Atchison Village Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Atchison Village Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63630). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Atchison Village Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Atchison Village Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Richmond
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 32.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $377.9M | 20.2% | 0.01% | vs |