United Association Credit Union (NCUA charter #65155) is based in Concord, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $14.3M in total assets and $11.8M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, United Association Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 65% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 56th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.30%), and its lowest is earnings (21/100; 0.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (92 → 80), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 79 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 96 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 97 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $14.3M | 17.30% | 0.45% | 0.02% | 62.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $14.3M | 16.93% | 0.16% | -1.15% | 60.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 97 | $13.7M | 18.00% | 0.00% | 1.72% | 65.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $13.3M | 18.17% | 1.05% | 1.82% | 67.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $13.3M | 17.88% | 0.76% | 2.07% | 68.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 96 | $13.1M | 17.71% | 0.38% | 2.74% | 67.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $13.1M | 17.02% | 0.69% | 1.70% | 63.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $12.9M | 16.83% | 0.42% | 1.71% | 61.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $12.6M | 17.20% | 0.91% | 3.13% | 59.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L.A. Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $14.9M | 8.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 32.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Atchison Village Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $13.3M | 11.3% | 2.01% | vs |
| Mid-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Compton, CA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $16.0M | 7.1% | 0.69% | vs |
| Espeeco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $12.0M | 7.0% | 0.65% | vs |
| Fontana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fontana, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $17.5M | 8.6% | 1.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at United Association Credit Union?
Yes. United Association Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65155). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($204K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.30%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
United Association Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Brookfield, WI (1)
- Concord, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- United Association Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65155
- RSSD ID
- 531296
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 935 Detroit Ave, Concord, CA 94518
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
United Association Credit Union: common questions
Is United Association Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. United Association Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65155). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is United Association Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does United Association Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Concord
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 32.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $117.9M | 12.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |