Headquartered in Bakersfield, California, Espeeco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $12.0M in total assets and $11.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Espeeco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 9% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 222nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (60 → 50), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 59 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $12.0M | 7.03% | 0.65% | -0.86% | 55.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $12.4M | 7.50% | 1.33% | 1.01% | 52.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $12.2M | 7.36% | 1.17% | -0.19% | 54.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $11.7M | 7.77% | 0.59% | -0.13% | 57.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $12.2M | 8.03% | 1.09% | 0.98% | 53.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $11.9M | 8.55% | 0.95% | 3.24% | 53.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $11.7M | 7.85% | 0.75% | 2.03% | 56.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $11.1M | 8.65% | 0.64% | 1.72% | 61.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $11.1M | 8.47% | 1.90% | 1.55% | 61.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comunidad Latina Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $11.0M | 26.2% | 0.99% | vs |
| Atchison Village Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $13.3M | 11.3% | 2.01% | vs |
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Redlands City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Redlands, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| United Association Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $14.3M | 17.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| L.A. Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $14.9M | 8.3% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Espeeco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Espeeco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9590). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($462K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.03%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Espeeco Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Memphis, TN (2)
- Bakersfield, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Espeeco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9590
- RSSD ID
- 53882
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 2801 H St, Bakersfield, CA 93301
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Espeeco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Espeeco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Espeeco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9590). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Espeeco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Espeeco Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bakersfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 16.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Bakersfield City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 12.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Strata Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $344.5M | 14.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |