Headquartered in Marinette, Wisconsin, Bay Shore Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $48.2M in total assets and $38.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bay Shore Credit Union scores 92/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.64%), and its lowest is earnings (71/100; 1.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (97 → 92), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 97 |
| Q1 2025 | 97 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $48.2M | 18.64% | 0.27% | 1.27% | 50.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $48.4M | 18.14% | 0.13% | 0.72% | 48.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $46.3M | 18.78% | 0.22% | 1.50% | 52.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $46.0M | 18.19% | 0.38% | 1.08% | 52.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $46.0M | 18.39% | 0.26% | 1.98% | 51.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 97 | $44.6M | 18.41% | 0.31% | 1.99% | 51.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 97 | $43.4M | 18.43% | 0.40% | 2.02% | 55.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $44.1M | 17.57% | 0.47% | 1.90% | 55.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $44.1M | 17.05% | 0.51% | 1.81% | 54.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron County Community Credit UnionCredit union Hurley, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.4M | 18.6% | 2.00% | vs |
| Athens Area Credit UnionCredit union Athens, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $49.9M | 13.3% | 0.63% | vs |
| Marathon County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 16.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| First Choice Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 16.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| Badger-Globe Credit UnionCredit union Neenah, WI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $51.6M | 13.6% | 1.50% | vs |
| County - City Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $43.6M | 11.3% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bay Shore Credit Union?
Yes. Bay Shore Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66549). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.64%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Bay Shore Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Marinette, WI (1)
- Spokane Valley, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bay Shore Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66549
- RSSD ID
- 186593
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 655, Marinette, WI 54143
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Bay Shore Credit Union: common questions
Is Bay Shore Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bay Shore Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66549). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bay Shore Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bay Shore Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.