TellerScore

Headquartered in Marshfield, Wisconsin, First Choice Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $51.0M in total assets and $42.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1967.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Choice Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 6th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.34%), and its lowest is loan quality (78/100; 0.65%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.34%
Loan quality78/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.65%
Earnings86/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.66%
Funding & liquidity87/100
Loans ÷ shares: 72.8% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.40%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (91 → 89), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.

TellerScore
879195Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202490
Q3 202493
Q4 202491
Q1 202590
Q2 202591
Q3 202595
Q4 202594
Q1 202687
Q2 202689
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.67%16.34%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.56%
Q3 202414.96%
Q4 202415.10%
Q1 202515.21%
Q2 202515.59%
Q3 202515.93%
Q4 202516.23%
Q1 202616.11%
Q2 202616.34%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.14%0.51%0.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.18%
Q3 20240.14%
Q4 20240.30%
Q1 20250.52%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20250.43%
Q4 20250.55%
Q1 20260.73%
Q2 20260.65%
Return on assets
1.11%1.78%2.46%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.11%
Q3 20241.27%
Q4 20241.24%
Q1 20251.35%
Q2 20252.46%
Q3 20252.31%
Q4 20252.20%
Q1 20261.31%
Q2 20261.66%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$51.0M16.34%0.65%1.66%72.8%
Q1 202687$50.1M16.11%0.73%1.31%68.9%
Q4 202594$48.7M16.23%0.55%2.20%69.9%
Q3 202595$48.1M15.93%0.43%2.31%65.8%
Q2 202591$47.6M15.59%0.89%2.46%64.5%
Q1 202590$45.9M15.21%0.52%1.35%63.5%
Q4 202491$45.3M15.10%0.30%1.24%62.9%
Q3 202493$44.8M14.96%0.14%1.27%59.6%
Q2 202490$44.8M14.56%0.18%1.11%55.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.34%
62nd
Problem loans0.65%
52nd
Net charge-offs0.37%
34th
Return on assets1.66%
89th
Loans to deposits72.8%
29th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.4%
48th

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Badger-Globe Credit UnionCredit union Neenah, WI61 out of 100, Moderate$51.6M13.6%1.50%vs
Athens Area Credit UnionCredit union Athens, WI84 out of 100, Strong$49.9M13.3%0.63%vs
Bay Shore Credit UnionCredit union Marinette, WI92 out of 100, Very strong$48.2M18.6%0.27%vs
Iron County Community Credit UnionCredit union Hurley, WI78 out of 100, Strong$47.4M18.6%2.00%vs
Marathon County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI86 out of 100, Very strong$46.5M16.3%0.38%vs
Central Wisconsin Credit UnionCredit union Plover, WI80 out of 100, Strong$56.3M10.8%0.73%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Choice Credit Union?

Yes. First Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66545). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

First Choice Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Choice Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66545
RSSD ID
690595
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1967
Headquarters
1614 E 4th, Marshfield, WI 54449
Employees
20

Quick answers

First Choice Credit Union: common questions

Is First Choice Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66545). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First Choice Credit Union's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First Choice Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marshfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Nekoosa Port Edwards State BankBank Nekoosa, WI93 out of 100, Very strong$286.5M15.1%0.00%vs
Partners Bank of WisconsinBank Marshfield, WI86 out of 100, Very strong$294.2M14.7%0.36%vs
Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI83 out of 100, Strong$306.9M13.0%0.28%vs
Citizens State Bank of LoyalBank Loyal, WI80 out of 100, Strong$311.5M11.5%0.00%vs
Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.Bank Wisconsin Rapids, WI79 out of 100, Strong$208.3M16.1%0.68%vs
Prevail BankBank Medford, WI74 out of 100, Strong$1.0B12.6%0.20%vs