TellerScore

Headquartered in Wausau, Wisconsin, Marathon County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $46.5M in total assets and $38.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1965.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Marathon County Employees Credit Union scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 80% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.28%), and its lowest is earnings (67/100; 1.18%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.28%
Loan quality87/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.38%
Earnings67/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.18%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 86.8% · 5.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.66%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (90 → 86), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 20 points.

TellerScore
858992Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202485
Q3 202487
Q4 202488
Q1 202592
Q2 202590
Q3 202591
Q4 202589
Q1 202688
Q2 202686
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.64%16.28%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202415.58%
Q3 202415.76%
Q4 202415.58%
Q1 202515.37%
Q2 202515.68%
Q3 202516.14%
Q4 202516.18%
Q1 202616.13%
Q2 202616.28%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.16%0.27%0.39%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.39%
Q3 20240.23%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 20250.28%
Q2 20250.36%
Q3 20250.16%
Q4 20250.31%
Q1 20260.21%
Q2 20260.38%
Return on assets
1.18%1.51%1.84%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.18%
Q3 20241.28%
Q4 20241.32%
Q1 20251.84%
Q2 20251.68%
Q3 20251.69%
Q4 20251.55%
Q1 20261.18%
Q2 20261.18%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202686$46.5M16.28%0.38%1.18%86.8%
Q1 202688$46.1M16.13%0.21%1.18%85.3%
Q4 202589$45.1M16.18%0.31%1.55%88.9%
Q3 202591$44.5M16.14%0.16%1.69%92.4%
Q2 202590$44.6M15.68%0.36%1.68%88.3%
Q1 202592$44.4M15.37%0.28%1.84%87.0%
Q4 202488$42.5M15.58%0.19%1.32%94.0%
Q3 202487$41.1M15.76%0.23%1.28%96.1%
Q2 202485$40.5M15.58%0.39%1.18%94.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.28%
61st
Problem loans0.38%
64th
Net charge-offs-0.02%
89th
Return on assets1.18%
75th
Loans to deposits86.8%
12th
Uninsured deposits5.6%
18th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.7%
56th

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Iron County Community Credit UnionCredit union Hurley, WI78 out of 100, Strong$47.4M18.6%2.00%vs
Bay Shore Credit UnionCredit union Marinette, WI92 out of 100, Very strong$48.2M18.6%0.27%vs
County - City Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson, WI78 out of 100, Strong$43.6M11.3%0.41%vs
Tri-County Credit UnionCredit union Marinette, WI49 out of 100, Below average$43.3M11.1%2.18%vs
Wea Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI79 out of 100, Strong$43.2M11.7%0.15%vs
Athens Area Credit UnionCredit union Athens, WI84 out of 100, Strong$49.9M13.3%0.63%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Marathon County Employees Credit Union?

Yes. Marathon County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66466). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.6% of shares and deposits ($2.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.28%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Marathon County Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Marathon County Employees Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66466
RSSD ID
750695
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1965
Headquarters
400 E Thomas St, Wausau, WI 54403
Employees
8

Quick answers

Marathon County Employees Credit Union: common questions

Is Marathon County Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Marathon County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66466). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Marathon County Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?

86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Marathon County Employees Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wausau

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI83 out of 100, Strong$306.9M13.0%0.28%vs
Marathon BankBank Wausau, WI82 out of 100, Strong$261.1M15.3%0.03%vs
Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI81 out of 100, Strong$216.7M13.1%0.28%vs
Public Service Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI80 out of 100, Strong$13.9M19.3%0.07%vs
Brokaw Credit UnionCredit union Weston, WI79 out of 100, Strong$73.9M12.1%0.55%vs
Cloverbelt Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI76 out of 100, Strong$354.2M12.4%0.24%vs