Athens Area Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Athens, Wisconsin, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $49.9M in total assets and $42.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Athens Area Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 17th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 41% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (70/100; 1.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $49.9M | 13.35% | 0.63% | 1.25% | 40.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $49.5M | 13.14% | 0.71% | 1.29% | 39.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $49.4M | 12.86% | 0.69% | 1.45% | 39.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $48.0M | 12.90% | 0.67% | 1.49% | 41.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $47.5M | 12.61% | 0.33% | 1.44% | 42.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $46.0M | 12.67% | 0.46% | 1.53% | 43.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $45.9M | 12.32% | 0.56% | 1.22% | 43.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $46.5M | 11.96% | 0.73% | 1.27% | 43.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $46.3M | 11.66% | 0.82% | 1.19% | 42.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Choice Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 16.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| Bay Shore Credit UnionCredit union Marinette, WI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $48.2M | 18.6% | 0.27% | vs |
| Badger-Globe Credit UnionCredit union Neenah, WI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $51.6M | 13.6% | 1.50% | vs |
| Iron County Community Credit UnionCredit union Hurley, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.4M | 18.6% | 2.00% | vs |
| Marathon County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 16.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| County - City Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $43.6M | 11.3% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Athens Area Credit Union?
Yes. Athens Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67243). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.35%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Athens Area Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Athens, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Athens Area Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67243
- RSSD ID
- 1227701
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- Po Box 98, Athens, WI 54411
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Athens Area Credit Union: common questions
Is Athens Area Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Athens Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67243). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Athens Area Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Athens Area Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Athens
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partners Bank of WisconsinBank Marshfield, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $294.2M | 14.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Marathon BankBank Wausau, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $261.1M | 15.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $216.7M | 13.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Public Service Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $13.9M | 19.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Cloverbelt Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $354.2M | 12.4% | 0.24% | vs |