Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union (NCUA charter #65680) is based in Chicago, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $50K in total assets and $42K in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 109th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.64%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -3.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 73).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 100 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.50% |
| Q3 2024 | -6.86% |
| Q4 2024 | -5.88% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.87% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.53% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.94% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | -3.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $50K | 16.64% | — | -3.40% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $51K | 17.65% | — | -1.34% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $53K | 16.81% | — | -1.34% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $53K | 16.68% | — | -1.94% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $54K | 16.69% | — | -2.53% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $54K | 17.23% | — | -1.87% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $56K | 17.21% | — | -5.88% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $58K | 16.31% | — | -6.86% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 100 | $59K | 17.60% | — | 15.50% | 0.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $76K | 9.4% | 23.71% | vs |
| Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $116K | 25.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Berean Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $190K | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gideon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waukegan, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $269K | 18.6% | 4.45% | vs |
| St. Helena Parish Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $324K | 9.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union?
Yes. Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65680). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.64%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65680
- RSSD ID
- 369499
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 4440 S Michigan Ave, Bldg 2 - Secon, Chicago, IL 60653
Quick answers
Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union: common questions
Is Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65680). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bethel A.M.E. Church Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chicago
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |