Headquartered in Springfield, Illinois, Financial Partners Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $12.7M in total assets and $11.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1926.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Financial Partners Credit Union scores 45/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 5% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 186th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 42% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (21/100; 7.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (54 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 47 |
| Q4 2025 | 46 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $12.7M | 7.12% | 1.83% | 0.20% | 42.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $12.2M | 7.45% | 1.63% | 0.52% | 43.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $12.2M | 7.34% | 1.70% | 0.10% | 43.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $12.3M | 7.40% | 1.74% | 0.24% | 43.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $12.4M | 7.36% | 1.10% | 0.41% | 44.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $12.4M | 7.18% | 0.16% | 0.08% | 42.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $10.7M | 8.32% | 0.24% | 0.10% | 49.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $10.8M | 8.34% | 0.14% | 0.22% | 51.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $11.0M | 8.23% | 0.30% | 0.38% | 49.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $12.8M | 17.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Blaw-Knox Credit UnionCredit union Mattoon, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 19.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Peoria Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $14.1M | 19.5% | 4.69% | vs |
| Maternity B.V.M. Credit UnionCredit union Bourbonnais, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $11.3M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paris Hi-Way Credit UnionCredit union Paris, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $11.3M | 15.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Joliet Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Joliet, IL | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $11.1M | 11.1% | 2.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Financial Partners Credit Union?
Yes. Financial Partners Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60545). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.12%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Financial Partners Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Springfield, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Financial Partners Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60545
- RSSD ID
- 459297
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1926
- Headquarters
- 940 North MacArthur Blvd, Springfield, IL 62702
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Financial Partners Credit Union: common questions
Is Financial Partners Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Financial Partners Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60545). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Financial Partners Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Financial Partners Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.4M | 16.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank in TaylorvilleBank Taylorville, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $200.1M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $573.7M | 13.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Midland Community BankBank Kincaid, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $68.8M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Springfield City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $12.8M | 17.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |