N Y Team Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Ronkonkoma, New York, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $43.5M in total assets and $40.5M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
N Y Team Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 223rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (87/100, 74% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (21/100, 7.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (54 → 55).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 35 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $43.5M | 7.12% | 0.87% | 0.72% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $44.7M | 6.74% | 0.41% | 0.63% | 68.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $43.6M | 6.85% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 70.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $43.1M | 6.68% | 0.60% | 0.43% | 67.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $42.9M | 6.68% | 0.71% | 0.34% | 61.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $42.2M | 6.60% | 0.74% | 0.44% | 58.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $41.3M | 6.62% | 0.77% | 0.70% | 61.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $42.0M | 6.26% | 0.60% | 0.50% | 57.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 35 | $41.4M | 6.17% | 2.62% | 0.51% | 59.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solutions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $43.4M | 12.6% | 0.30% | vs |
| Spencerport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spencerport, NY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $43.1M | 9.3% | 0.49% | vs |
| Amherst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $44.0M | 10.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Italo-American Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $42.4M | 14.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Parks Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glens Falls, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $42.3M | 16.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| Boulevard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at N Y Team Federal Credit Union?
Yes. N Y Team Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19216). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.8% of shares and deposits ($737K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.12%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
N Y Team Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Hollis, NY (2)
- Jamaica, NY (1)
- Ronkonkoma, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- N Y Team Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19216
- RSSD ID
- 948586
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 4155 Veterans Memorial Hwy Ste 7, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
N Y Team Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is N Y Team Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. N Y Team Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19216). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is N Y Team Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does N Y Team Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ronkonkoma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latvian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Melville, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8M | 25.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Long Island Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hauppauge, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 14.1% | 0.32% | vs |
| N C P D Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $908.8M | 16.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 17.2% | 0.63% | vs |
| DR BankBank Darien, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $912.6M | 10.3% | 0.14% | vs |
| American Community BankBank Glen Cove, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $306.5M | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |