Bowater Employees Credit Union (NCUA charter #67970) is based in Calhoun, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $302.6M in total assets and $267.9M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Bowater Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 60th. Earnings contributes the most (90/100, 1.74%); capital cushion contributes the least (58/100, 10.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (62 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 43 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $302.6M | 10.77% | 0.74% | 1.74% | 81.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $300.1M | 10.31% | 0.58% | 1.29% | 81.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $296.3M | 10.12% | 0.85% | 1.12% | 76.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $299.4M | 9.63% | 0.89% | 0.91% | 76.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $311.4M | 8.94% | 0.70% | 0.67% | 71.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $316.8M | 8.44% | 0.60% | -0.04% | 70.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $304.3M | 8.80% | 0.89% | 1.31% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $276.8M | 9.39% | 0.72% | 1.48% | 77.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $269.0M | 9.21% | 0.64% | 1.37% | 79.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Community Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $345.7M | 11.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Knoxville Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $259.3M | 10.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Old Hickory Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $347.3M | 10.5% | 1.17% | vs |
| United Southeast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bristol, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $256.0M | 13.5% | 0.40% | vs |
| Southern Security Federal Credit UnionCredit union Collierville, TN | 51 out of 100, Below average | $251.9M | 10.1% | 1.72% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bowater Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Bowater Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67970). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.9% of shares and deposits ($18.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.77%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Bowater Employees Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Athens, TN (2)
- Calhoun, TN (1)
- Cleveland, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bowater Employees Credit Union reported 37 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900TTXC2DBWKBNZ05): 15 originated ($4,165,000 total), 7 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bowater Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67970
- RSSD ID
- 520898
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- PO Box 359, Calhoun, TN 37309
- Employees
- 71
Quick answers
Bowater Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Bowater Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bowater Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67970). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bowater Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bowater Employees Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Calhoun
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Sevierville, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.1M | 12.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| B. M. H. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 21.2% | 0.94% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of East TennesseeBank Madisonville, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $456.1M | 10.9% | 0.37% | vs |