US Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #67720) is based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $345.7M in total assets and $301.2M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, US Community Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 73rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.2%), and its lowest is earnings (52/100; 0.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $345.7M | 11.52% | 0.70% | 0.79% | 78.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $348.2M | 11.19% | 0.67% | 0.57% | 78.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $335.4M | 11.47% | 0.74% | 0.82% | 81.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $333.0M | 11.45% | 0.22% | 0.81% | 81.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $323.9M | 11.47% | 0.35% | 0.64% | 80.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $323.4M | 11.27% | 0.33% | 0.41% | 80.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $319.0M | 11.32% | 0.77% | 0.55% | 80.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $315.7M | 11.31% | 0.56% | 0.41% | 81.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $307.3M | 11.52% | 0.60% | 0.43% | 81.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Hickory Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $347.3M | 10.5% | 1.17% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| Bowater Employees Credit UnionCredit union Calhoun, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $302.6M | 10.8% | 0.74% | vs |
| Ten Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $392.0M | 8.6% | 0.21% | vs |
| Alcoa Tenn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $426.9M | 13.9% | 1.05% | vs |
| Comtrust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $429.7M | 11.4% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at US Community Credit Union?
Yes. US Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67720). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.2% of shares and deposits ($21.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.52%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
US Community Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Nashville, TN (2)
- Antioch, TN (1)
- Mount Juliet, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- US Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67720
- RSSD ID
- 510693
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1968
- Headquarters
- PO Box 140570, Nashville, TN 37214
- Employees
- 88
Quick answers
US Community Credit Union: common questions
Is US Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. US Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67720). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is US Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does US Community Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nashville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Farmers BankBank Portland, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $942.8M | 15.1% | 0.53% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| P.I.A.S. Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |