Hamlin Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Smethport, Pennsylvania, in business for about 163 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $503.4M in total assets and $389.3M in deposits, with 10 offices across 2 states.
Hamlin Bank and Trust Company has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 5th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.96%); loan quality contributes the least (68/100, 0.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (78 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 40 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $503.4M | 19.96% | 0.96% | 3.02% | 77.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $495.7M | 19.77% | 0.77% | 1.08% | 76.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $481.5M | 20.04% | 1.11% | 1.52% | 80.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $458.4M | 20.71% | 1.24% | 1.50% | 82.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $449.8M | 20.51% | 1.20% | 0.99% | 82.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $442.0M | 20.59% | 0.99% | -0.52% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $435.7M | 21.24% | 1.15% | 1.30% | 86.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $430.9M | 21.91% | 1.25% | 1.24% | 86.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $419.8M | 21.26% | 1.02% | 0.26% | 86.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambler Savings BankBank Ambler, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $502.3M | 14.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Enterprise BankBank Allison Park, PA | 27 out of 100, Low | $524.6M | 8.2% | 6.18% | vs |
| Community State Bank of OrbisoniaBank Orbisonia, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $473.5M | 10.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $470.8M | 16.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Elderton State BankBank Elderton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $465.2M | 12.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| United Savings BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $460.6M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hamlin Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. Hamlin Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11113). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.3% of deposits ($51.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 19.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Hamlin Bank and Trust Company lists 8 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Bradford, PA (1)
- Eldred, PA (1)
- Kane, PA (1)
- Mount Jewett, PA (1)
- Olean, NY (1)
- Saint Marys, PA (1)
- Sheffield, PA (1)
- Smethport, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hamlin Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11113
- RSSD ID
- 291611
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- December 31, 1863
- Headquarters
- 333 W Main St, Smethport, PA 16749
- Website
- www.hamlinbank.com
- Employees
- 98
Quick answers
Hamlin Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is Hamlin Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Hamlin Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11113). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hamlin Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hamlin Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11113 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hamlin Bank and Trust Company have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Smethport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Laurel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Marys, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $174.2M | 19.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Bradford Area School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bradford, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 22.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| High Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Olean, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $430.1M | 14.3% | 0.67% | vs |
| Bradford Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bradford, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $11.4M | 13.7% | 0.30% | vs |
| C C S E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salamanca, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $61.1M | 10.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| The Juniata Valley BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $917.9M | 8.6% | 0.05% | vs |