Headquartered in Burlington, Iowa, Casebine Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $29.1M in total assets and $22.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1949.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Casebine Community Credit Union scores 95/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 96% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 1st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 22.52%), and its lowest is earnings (81/100; 1.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (91 → 95), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 99 |
| Q4 2025 | 99 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $29.1M | 22.52% | 0.08% | 1.51% | 55.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $29.4M | 21.93% | 0.10% | 1.49% | 56.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 99 | $28.4M | 22.33% | 0.07% | 1.98% | 59.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 99 | $28.8M | 21.85% | 0.08% | 2.28% | 58.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $29.3M | 21.19% | 0.12% | 1.06% | 58.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $29.1M | 21.11% | 0.08% | 1.02% | 62.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $27.7M | 20.97% | 0.12% | 1.01% | 64.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $27.8M | 20.71% | 0.12% | 0.90% | 63.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $28.7M | 19.81% | 0.24% | 0.87% | 62.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 17.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| River Community Credit UnionCredit union Ottumwa, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.4M | 15.8% | 0.06% | vs |
| Aegis Credit UnionCredit union Clinton, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $27.3M | 17.6% | 1.83% | vs |
| Family Community Credit UnionCredit union Charles City, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.3M | 12.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Meridian Credit UnionCredit union Ottumwa, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 16.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Unite Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $23.6M | 11.8% | 3.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Casebine Community Credit Union?
Yes. Casebine Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64868). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.52%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Casebine Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Burlington, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Casebine Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64868
- RSSD ID
- 256991
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 485 W Burlington Ave, Burlington, IA 52601
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Casebine Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Casebine Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Casebine Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64868). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Casebine Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Casebine Community Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Burlington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Du Pont Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fort Madison, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Burlington Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $4.7M | 15.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| Farmers Savings BankBank Wever, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $130.5M | 13.7% | 0.27% | vs |
| Security Savings BankBank Monmouth, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $241.4M | 13.0% | 0.30% | vs |
| Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $201.2M | 13.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Pilot Grove Savings BankBank Pilot Grove, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 8.8% | 0.13% | vs |