Unite Credit Union (NCUA charter #65071) is based in Cedar Falls, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $23.6M in total assets and $20.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Unite Credit Union has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 61st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 50% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 22 points (67 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 85 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $23.6M | 11.82% | 3.42% | -0.23% | 49.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $23.5M | 11.66% | 0.00% | -1.31% | 48.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $22.7M | 12.40% | 1.59% | 0.44% | 49.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $22.1M | 12.96% | 0.44% | 0.81% | 46.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $22.3M | 11.88% | 0.46% | -0.72% | 44.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $22.2M | 11.99% | 0.77% | -0.99% | 43.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $21.6M | 12.61% | 1.55% | -0.07% | 40.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $21.1M | 13.36% | 1.92% | 0.50% | 41.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $21.9M | 12.80% | 1.30% | 0.56% | 40.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Community Credit UnionCredit union Charles City, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.3M | 12.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Aegis Credit UnionCredit union Clinton, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $27.3M | 17.6% | 1.83% | vs |
| Casebine Community Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $29.1M | 22.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| Iowa Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 17.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| River Community Credit UnionCredit union Ottumwa, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.4M | 15.8% | 0.06% | vs |
| Quaker Oats Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $13.3M | 16.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Unite Credit Union?
Yes. Unite Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65071). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.1% of shares and deposits ($13K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.82%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Unite Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cedar Falls, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Unite Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65071
- RSSD ID
- 285991
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 403 Washington St., Cedar Falls, IA 50613
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Unite Credit Union: common questions
Is Unite Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Unite Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65071). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Unite Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Unite Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cedar Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $251.7M | 15.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| First BankBank Waverly, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $739.9M | 12.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Allen Hospital Personnel Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 18.5% | 1.18% | vs |