Family Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Charles City, Iowa, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $26.3M in total assets and $23.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Family Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 19th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 39% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (76 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $26.3M | 12.10% | 0.08% | 0.88% | 38.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $26.4M | 11.85% | 0.12% | 0.97% | 37.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $25.6M | 11.97% | 0.08% | 1.18% | 38.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $25.3M | 11.88% | 0.21% | 1.27% | 38.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $25.1M | 11.66% | 0.72% | 1.08% | 39.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $24.6M | 11.57% | 0.03% | 1.17% | 39.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $23.3M | 11.87% | 0.01% | 1.76% | 40.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $22.7M | 11.80% | 0.00% | 1.95% | 41.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $22.8M | 11.29% | 0.06% | 1.96% | 40.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aegis Credit UnionCredit union Clinton, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $27.3M | 17.6% | 1.83% | vs |
| Unite Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $23.6M | 11.8% | 3.42% | vs |
| Casebine Community Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $29.1M | 22.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| Iowa Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 17.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| River Community Credit UnionCredit union Ottumwa, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.4M | 15.8% | 0.06% | vs |
| Meridian Credit UnionCredit union Ottumwa, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 16.7% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Family Community Credit Union?
Yes. Family Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64067). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.5% of shares and deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Family Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Charles City, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Family Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64067
- RSSD ID
- 491198
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 1211 N Grand Ave, Charles City, IA 50616
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Family Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Family Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Family Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64067). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Family Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Family Community Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charles City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens BankBank Mason City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| First State BankBank Nashua, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $72.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| First BankBank Waverly, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $739.9M | 12.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Security State BankBank Sutherland, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $492.3M | 11.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| CUSB BankBank Cresco, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $812.1M | 12.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Northwood, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $221.4M | 12.7% | 0.77% | vs |