Headquartered in Dubuque, Iowa, Aim Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $201.2M in total assets and $173.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1933.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Aim Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 76% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.0%), and its lowest is earnings (62/100; 1.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (74 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $201.2M | 13.12% | 0.60% | 1.05% | 75.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $199.1M | 12.98% | 0.68% | 0.98% | 74.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $188.0M | 13.49% | 0.99% | 0.82% | 79.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $186.3M | 13.42% | 1.06% | 0.78% | 80.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $189.6M | 12.88% | 0.55% | 0.53% | 76.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $192.8M | 12.53% | 0.76% | 0.50% | 73.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $188.3M | 12.70% | 1.06% | 0.69% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $186.0M | 12.78% | 0.73% | 0.75% | 75.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $188.8M | 12.43% | 1.12% | 0.78% | 76.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employees Credit UnionCredit union Estherville, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 19.0% | 3.25% | vs |
| First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hiawatha, IA | 43 out of 100, Below average | $174.5M | 7.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Cent Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $166.0M | 12.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union West Des Moines, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $241.7M | 14.3% | 1.03% | vs |
| Telco Triad Community Credit UnionCredit union Sioux City, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $160.5M | 12.2% | 0.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Aim Credit Union?
Yes. Aim Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64886). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.6% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.12%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Aim Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Dubuque, IA (2)
- Burlington, IA (1)
- Cedar Rapids, IA (1)
- Keokuk, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Aim Credit Union reported 99 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300IFAGUDY5MUY541): 84 originated ($12,010,000 total), 4 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Aim Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64886
- RSSD ID
- 1010798
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- 1200 Associates Dr Ste 102, Dubuque, IA 52002
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Aim Credit Union: common questions
Is Aim Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Aim Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64886). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Aim Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Aim Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dubuque
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubuque Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bellevue State BankBank Bellevue, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $187.7M | 14.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| Conservation First BankBank Benton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $127.5M | 14.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Royal BankBank Elroy, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $816.1M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |