Headquartered in Buena Park, California, Center City Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $26.2M in total assets and $23.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Center City Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 169th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (9/100, -0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (69 → 62), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $26.2M | 8.66% | 0.10% | -0.28% | 55.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $25.3M | 9.12% | 0.16% | 0.03% | 58.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $24.9M | 9.24% | 0.00% | 0.04% | 58.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $25.5M | 9.16% | 0.19% | 0.22% | 57.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $25.9M | 9.11% | 0.10% | 0.47% | 56.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $26.2M | 8.95% | 0.04% | 0.70% | 53.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $26.3M | 8.73% | 0.38% | -0.29% | 54.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $27.2M | 8.65% | 0.02% | -0.15% | 51.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $27.2M | 8.73% | 0.02% | -0.08% | 50.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno Grangers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $25.9M | 24.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Employees Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Cajon, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $24.6M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mattel Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Segundo, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $28.1M | 11.4% | 0.11% | vs |
| Northern Redwood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arcata, CA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $23.7M | 7.9% | 1.07% | vs |
| Slo Credit UnionCredit union San Luis Obispo, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $29.1M | 14.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| Ontario Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.2M | 15.5% | 1.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Center City Community Credit Union?
Yes. Center City Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68052). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($982K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.66%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Center City Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Buena Park, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Center City Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68052
- RSSD ID
- 688592
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 6281 Beach Blvd., Suite 87, Buena Park, CA 90621
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Center City Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Center City Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Center City Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68052). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Center City Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Center City Community Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Buena Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |