Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #4163) is based in Fresno, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $25.9M in total assets and $19.6M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union scores 98/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 98% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 3rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 24.56%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (86/100; 73% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (97 → 98).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 97 |
| Q3 2024 | 96 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 97 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 97 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 96 |
| Q2 2026 | 98 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.94% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 98 | $25.9M | 24.56% | 0.00% | 1.94% | 73.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 96 | $27.0M | 23.11% | 0.00% | 1.68% | 67.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $26.7M | 22.91% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 74.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 97 | $26.5M | 24.31% | 0.00% | 2.37% | 77.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $27.6M | 22.74% | 0.00% | 2.21% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 97 | $27.2M | 22.50% | 0.00% | 2.27% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $27.7M | 21.57% | 0.00% | 1.02% | 73.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 96 | $26.8M | 23.22% | 0.00% | 2.62% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 97 | $27.4M | 22.00% | 0.00% | 2.51% | 74.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center City Community Credit UnionCredit union Buena Park, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $26.2M | 8.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Employees Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Cajon, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $24.6M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mattel Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Segundo, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $28.1M | 11.4% | 0.11% | vs |
| Northern Redwood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arcata, CA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $23.7M | 7.9% | 1.07% | vs |
| Ontario Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.2M | 15.5% | 1.02% | vs |
| Slo Credit UnionCredit union San Luis Obispo, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $29.1M | 14.5% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4163). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.1% of shares and deposits ($3.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 24.56%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Fresno, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4163
- RSSD ID
- 408370
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 3434 W Shaw Ave, Fresno, CA 93711
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4163). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
98 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fresno
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educational Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4B | 14.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Fresno Police Department Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 23.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Murphy BankBank Fresno, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $357.2M | 14.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Central Valley Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Greater Valley Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |