Central Virginia Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Lynchburg, Virginia, in business for about 50 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $197.8M in total assets and $171.2M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Central Virginia Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 40th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (92/100; 69% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (47/100; 1.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (68 → 72), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $197.8M | 12.70% | 1.59% | 1.38% | 68.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $201.1M | 12.41% | 1.22% | 1.31% | 67.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $192.6M | 12.23% | 1.35% | 1.60% | 71.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $192.9M | 11.87% | 1.58% | 1.65% | 71.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $193.6M | 11.46% | 1.76% | 1.57% | 69.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $196.6M | 11.08% | 1.05% | 1.35% | 68.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $190.2M | 10.81% | 1.42% | 1.44% | 68.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $188.7M | 10.54% | 1.94% | 1.45% | 65.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $189.4M | 10.08% | 1.95% | 1.33% | 64.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Virginia Beach, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 14.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Democracy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 42 out of 100, Below average | $188.2M | 6.6% | 1.11% | vs |
| Infirst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $186.0M | 10.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| Urw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $224.0M | 14.7% | 1.47% | vs |
| Celco Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Narrows, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $143.9M | 20.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Healthcare Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Falls Church, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.5M | 11.4% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Central Virginia Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Central Virginia Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22307). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.3% of shares and deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.70%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Central Virginia Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lynchburg, VA (2)
- Madison Heights, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Central Virginia Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22307
- RSSD ID
- 527682
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1976
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1660, Lynchburg, VA 24505
- Employees
- 55
Quick answers
Central Virginia Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Central Virginia Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Central Virginia Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22307). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Central Virginia Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Central Virginia Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lynchburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Charlotte CountyBank Phenix, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $222.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Kemba Roanoke Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.7M | 16.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| Lynchburg Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 12.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| The Farmers Bank of AppomattoxBank Appomattox, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $374.6M | 12.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Beacon Credit Union, IncorporatedCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.6M | 11.6% | 0.24% | vs |