TellerScore

Celco Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Narrows, Virginia, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $143.9M in total assets and $113.2M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices across 2 states.

Celco Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 87% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 14th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.92%); loan quality contributes the least (56/100, 1.33%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 20.92%
Loan quality56/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.33%
Earnings85/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.62%
Funding & liquidity95/100
Loans ÷ shares: 65.3% · 5.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.31%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (80 → 85), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.

TellerScore
768185Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202481
Q3 202476
Q4 202480
Q1 202579
Q2 202580
Q3 202582
Q4 202581
Q1 202682
Q2 202685
Net worth ratio
7.00%13.96%20.92%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202419.68%
Q3 202419.70%
Q4 202419.62%
Q1 202519.49%
Q2 202519.95%
Q3 202520.15%
Q4 202520.23%
Q1 202620.16%
Q2 202620.92%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.15%1.46%1.78%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.15%
Q3 20241.78%
Q4 20241.30%
Q1 20251.25%
Q2 20251.22%
Q3 20251.17%
Q4 20251.29%
Q1 20261.33%
Q2 20261.33%
Return on assets
0.84%1.23%1.62%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.06%
Q3 20241.08%
Q4 20241.01%
Q1 20250.84%
Q2 20251.03%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20251.13%
Q1 20261.22%
Q2 20261.62%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202685$143.9M20.92%1.33%1.62%65.3%
Q1 202682$145.8M20.16%1.33%1.22%64.2%
Q4 202581$143.1M20.23%1.29%1.13%66.1%
Q3 202582$141.5M20.15%1.17%1.13%65.1%
Q2 202580$140.6M19.95%1.22%1.03%65.9%
Q1 202579$141.7M19.49%1.25%0.84%64.8%
Q4 202480$139.3M19.62%1.30%1.01%66.5%
Q3 202476$137.2M19.70%1.78%1.08%68.4%
Q2 202481$136.9M19.68%1.15%1.06%67.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio20.92%
98th
Problem loans1.33%
18th
Net charge-offs0.15%
77th
Return on assets1.62%
91st
Loans to deposits65.3%
70th
Uninsured deposits5.3%
56th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.3%
58th

Similar-size credit unions in Virginia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Healthcare Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Falls Church, VA73 out of 100, Strong$135.5M11.4%0.49%vs
Jackson River Community Credit UnionCredit union Covington, VA87 out of 100, Very strong$132.6M15.9%1.41%vs
N a E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chesapeake, VA81 out of 100, Strong$125.9M16.0%0.36%vs
Truenergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, VA68 out of 100, Moderate$125.7M12.6%0.74%vs
Peoples Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petersburg, VA72 out of 100, Strong$115.3M22.1%3.09%vs
Roanoke Valley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA89 out of 100, Very strong$107.4M16.3%0.34%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Celco Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Celco Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11254). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($6.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 20.92%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Celco Community Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Celco Community Federal Credit Union reported 38 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549009NMZ1FPA016I77): 29 originated ($3,285,000 total), 4 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Celco Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
11254
RSSD ID
618384
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
3381 Virginia Ave, Po Box 361, Narrows, VA 24124
Employees
23

Quick answers

Celco Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Celco Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Celco Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11254). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Celco Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Celco Community Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Narrows

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
G E a Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pearisburg, VA92 out of 100, Very strong$2.1M24.1%0.10%vs
McDowell County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Welch, WV88 out of 100, Very strong$68K23.6%0.00%vs
The Bank of MonroeBank Union, WV85 out of 100, Very strong$255.4M13.2%0.34%vs
City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV78 out of 100, Strong$6.8B9.6%0.22%vs
The First National Bank of PeterstownBank Peterstown, WV77 out of 100, Strong$84.9M13.9%1.47%vs
New Peoples Bank, Inc.Bank Honaker, VA76 out of 100, Strong$942.5M11.2%0.45%vs