Collegedale Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Collegedale, Tennessee, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $44.6M in total assets and $40.2M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Collegedale Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 79th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (46/100; 9.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $44.6M | 9.57% | 0.32% | 0.81% | 67.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $44.7M | 9.47% | 0.03% | 0.71% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $43.3M | 9.39% | 0.40% | 0.62% | 68.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $43.1M | 9.35% | 1.47% | 0.58% | 66.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $42.1M | 9.25% | 0.10% | 0.59% | 67.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $42.7M | 8.90% | 0.11% | 0.27% | 63.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $41.5M | 9.09% | 0.29% | 0.59% | 65.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $44.7M | 8.63% | 0.22% | 0.53% | 58.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $41.3M | 8.76% | 0.07% | 0.35% | 62.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside Credit UnionCredit union New Johnsonvill, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 16.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Ups Employees Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $44.9M | 23.9% | 0.57% | vs |
| Epb Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $43.3M | 11.6% | 8.72% | vs |
| Methodist Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $46.2M | 17.6% | 1.03% | vs |
| M.P.D. Community Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $41.0M | 11.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| First Choice Community Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $48.9M | 16.4% | 1.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Collegedale Credit Union?
Yes. Collegedale Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68167). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.57%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Collegedale Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Collegedale, TN (1)
- Rancho Cucamonga, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Collegedale Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68167
- RSSD ID
- 646293
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2098, Collegedale, TN 37315
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Collegedale Credit Union: common questions
Is Collegedale Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Collegedale Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68167). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Collegedale Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Collegedale Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Collegedale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bcbst Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $8.3M | 25.6% | 0.11% | vs |
| Healthcare Services Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $26.1M | 15.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Walker County Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chickamauga, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.1M | 24.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 16.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| First National Community BankBank Chatsworth, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $754.7M | 12.9% | 0.43% | vs |