TellerScore

First Choice Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Knoxville, Tennessee, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $48.9M in total assets and $40.7M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

First Choice Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 30th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.41%); loan quality contributes the least (66/100, 1.02%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.41%
Loan quality66/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.02%
Earnings72/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.31%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 48.6% · 1.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.52%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 85).

TellerScore
818793Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202488
Q3 202491
Q4 202489
Q1 202593
Q2 202584
Q3 202586
Q4 202581
Q1 202688
Q2 202685
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.71%16.41%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.67%
Q3 202414.86%
Q4 202415.20%
Q1 202515.17%
Q2 202515.31%
Q3 202515.67%
Q4 202515.82%
Q1 202616.22%
Q2 202616.41%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.10%0.56%1.02%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.51%
Q3 20240.10%
Q4 20240.33%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.90%
Q3 20250.78%
Q4 20250.92%
Q1 20260.68%
Q2 20261.02%
Return on assets
0.63%0.97%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.15%
Q3 20241.05%
Q4 20241.04%
Q1 20251.21%
Q2 20251.01%
Q3 20251.11%
Q4 20250.63%
Q1 20261.26%
Q2 20261.31%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202685$48.9M16.41%1.02%1.31%48.6%
Q1 202688$48.5M16.22%0.68%1.26%49.2%
Q4 202581$48.8M15.82%0.92%0.63%49.4%
Q3 202586$49.9M15.67%0.78%1.11%48.3%
Q2 202584$50.0M15.31%0.90%1.01%48.4%
Q1 202593$49.8M15.17%0.12%1.21%48.6%
Q4 202489$48.7M15.20%0.33%1.04%50.8%
Q3 202491$49.0M14.86%0.10%1.05%51.5%
Q2 202488$48.9M14.67%0.51%1.15%52.7%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.41%
62nd
Problem loans1.02%
38th
Net charge-offs0.25%
42nd
Return on assets1.31%
79th
Loans to deposits48.6%
66th
Uninsured deposits1.5%
49th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.5%
47th

Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Methodist Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN82 out of 100, Strong$46.2M17.6%1.03%vs
Ups Employees Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN90 out of 100, Very strong$44.9M23.9%0.57%vs
Vanderbilt Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN57 out of 100, Moderate$53.2M9.8%1.29%vs
Lakeside Credit UnionCredit union New Johnsonvill, TN89 out of 100, Very strong$44.7M16.9%0.56%vs
Collegedale Credit UnionCredit union Collegedale, TN70 out of 100, Strong$44.6M9.6%0.32%vs
Epb Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN48 out of 100, Below average$43.3M11.6%8.72%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Choice Community Credit Union?

Yes. First Choice Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67185). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.5% of shares and deposits ($607K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

First Choice Community Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Choice Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67185
RSSD ID
336295
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1934
Headquarters
100 N 17th St, Knoxville, TN 37921
Employees
13

Quick answers

First Choice Community Credit Union: common questions

Is First Choice Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First Choice Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67185). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First Choice Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First Choice Community Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Knoxville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sevier County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sevierville, TN99 out of 100, Very strong$13.9M21.8%0.09%vs
Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN98 out of 100, Very strong$36.6M20.2%0.08%vs
FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$478.3M17.5%0.36%vs
Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN96 out of 100, Very strong$12.5M18.8%0.04%vs
New South Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN96 out of 100, Very strong$90.3M14.9%0.11%vs
Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN94 out of 100, Very strong$4.5M18.9%0.00%vs