Headquartered in Fountain Valley, California, Fountain Valley Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $2.0M in total assets and $1.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1967.
Fountain Valley Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 58th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.01%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (67 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 68 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.93% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $2.0M | 23.01% | 0.00% | -1.23% | 36.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $2.0M | 22.96% | 0.12% | -1.93% | 38.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $2.0M | 23.35% | 0.11% | -0.30% | 43.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $2.0M | 23.27% | 2.02% | -0.18% | 46.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $2.1M | 22.39% | 2.05% | 0.04% | 51.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $2.2M | 21.14% | 0.10% | 0.22% | 52.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $2.2M | 20.96% | 2.02% | 0.54% | 56.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $2.3M | 20.11% | 2.14% | 0.40% | 55.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $2.3M | 19.45% | 2.35% | 0.11% | 57.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haven Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | — out of 100, Not scored | $2.5M | 100.0% | — | vs |
| Maryknoll of L a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1M | 11.0% | 1.36% | vs |
| Mojave Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mojave, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $997K | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Columbus Club Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Fernando, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.1M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Chula Vista City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chula Vista, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.1M | 8.3% | 0.64% | vs |
| U.S.B. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilmington, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 20.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fountain Valley Credit Union?
Yes. Fountain Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64108). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Fountain Valley Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fountain Valley Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64108
- RSSD ID
- 176893
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 10200 Slater Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Fountain Valley Credit Union: common questions
Is Fountain Valley Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fountain Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64108). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fountain Valley Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fountain Valley Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fountain Valley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |