TellerScore

Headquartered in Ottumwa, Iowa, Community 1st Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.1B in total assets and $981.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community 1st Credit Union scores 38/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 1% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 64th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (67/100; 93% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.14%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Net worth ratio: 10.50%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 3.14%
Earnings32/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.31%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.4% · 8.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage49/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 25.62%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (38 → 38).

TellerScore
384960Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202457
Q4 202457
Q1 202553
Q2 202538
Q3 202540
Q4 202539
Q1 202638
Q2 202638
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.89%10.79%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.49%
Q3 202410.42%
Q4 202410.50%
Q1 202510.39%
Q2 202510.44%
Q3 202510.79%
Q4 202510.73%
Q1 202610.49%
Q2 202610.50%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.17%2.34%3.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.17%
Q3 20241.46%
Q4 20241.49%
Q1 20251.60%
Q2 20252.77%
Q3 20252.93%
Q4 20253.52%
Q1 20263.27%
Q2 20263.14%
Return on assets
0.16%0.52%0.88%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.82%
Q3 20240.88%
Q4 20240.84%
Q1 20250.50%
Q2 20250.16%
Q3 20250.43%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 20260.33%
Q2 20260.31%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202638$1.1B10.50%3.14%0.31%93.4%
Q1 202638$1.1B10.49%3.27%0.33%93.5%
Q4 202539$1.1B10.73%3.52%0.48%96.8%
Q3 202540$1.0B10.79%2.93%0.43%98.0%
Q2 202538$1.1B10.44%2.77%0.16%96.6%
Q1 202553$1.1B10.39%1.60%0.50%94.1%
Q4 202457$1.0B10.50%1.49%0.84%95.4%
Q3 202457$1.0B10.42%1.46%0.88%94.6%
Q2 202460$982.0M10.49%1.17%0.82%94.5%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.50%
41st
Problem loans3.14%
1st
Net charge-offs1.05%
11th
Return on assets0.31%
12th
Loans to deposits93.4%
32nd
Uninsured deposits8.1%
62nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio25.6%
1st

Similar-size credit unions in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Dutrac Community Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA69 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B11.6%0.74%vs
Collins Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA31 out of 100, Low$1.5B7.8%2.47%vs
Dupaco Community Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA77 out of 100, Strong$3.5B13.3%0.77%vs
Veridian Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA73 out of 100, Strong$9.2B11.6%0.67%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community 1st Credit Union?

Yes. Community 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68510). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.1% of shares and deposits ($79.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.50%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

15 locations

Branches

Community 1st Credit Union lists 15 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Community 1st Credit Union reported 1,370 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300WOW2HLRVN4O324): 950 originated ($83,390,000 total), 175 denied, and 237 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community 1st Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68510
RSSD ID
512875
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
1100 Hutchinson Ave, Ottumwa, IA 52501
Employees
307

Quick answers

Community 1st Credit Union: common questions

Is Community 1st Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Community 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68510). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Community 1st Credit Union's TellerScore?

38 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Community 1st Credit Union have?

15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.