Headquartered in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Collins Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Collins Community Credit Union scores 31/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 1% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 65th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (75/100; 86% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (13/100; -0.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (36 → 31), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 42 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 37 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 36 |
| Q3 2025 | 32 |
| Q4 2025 | 31 |
| Q1 2026 | 33 |
| Q2 2026 | 31 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $1.5B | 7.78% | 2.47% | -0.17% | 85.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $1.5B | 7.83% | 2.51% | 0.09% | 81.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 31 | $1.5B | 7.90% | 2.67% | 0.00% | 83.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | $1.5B | 7.85% | 2.55% | 0.10% | 85.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 36 | $1.6B | 7.80% | 2.27% | 0.33% | 87.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $1.6B | 7.54% | 1.11% | 0.36% | 84.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | $1.6B | 7.40% | 1.77% | -0.10% | 87.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $1.7B | 7.71% | 1.05% | 0.46% | 90.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $1.7B | 7.69% | 1.77% | 0.41% | 92.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutrac Community Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 11.6% | 0.74% | vs |
| Community 1st Credit UnionCredit union Ottumwa, IA | 38 out of 100, Low | $1.1B | 10.5% | 3.14% | vs |
| Dupaco Community Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 13.3% | 0.77% | vs |
| Veridian Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $9.2B | 11.6% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Collins Community Credit Union?
Yes. Collins Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62969). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.0% of shares and deposits ($171.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.78%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Collins Community Credit Union lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Cedar Rapids, IA (3)
- Cedar Falls, IA (1)
- Dubuque, IA (1)
- Marion, IA (1)
- North Liberty, IA (1)
- West Des Moines, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Collins Community Credit Union reported 1,110 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900NT8VCCMPTPSO02): 781 originated ($111,445,000 total), 189 denied, and 130 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Collins Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62969
- RSSD ID
- 278096
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 10500, Cedar Rapids, IA 52410
- Employees
- 213
Quick answers
Collins Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Collins Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Collins Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62969). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Collins Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
31 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Collins Community Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cedar Rapids
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hills Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hills, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 13.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Atkins Savings Bank & TrustBank Atkins, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $172.2M | 11.9% | 0.05% | vs |