Dutrac Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #64471) is based in Dubuque, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Dutrac Community Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 54% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.7%), and its lowest is earnings (59/100; 0.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (63 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.3B | 11.64% | 0.74% | 0.96% | 89.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $1.3B | 11.42% | 0.71% | 0.87% | 84.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $1.2B | 11.59% | 0.95% | 0.71% | 85.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $1.2B | 11.75% | 0.97% | 0.68% | 88.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $1.2B | 11.33% | 1.03% | 0.53% | 86.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $1.2B | 11.10% | 0.99% | 0.38% | 84.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $1.2B | 11.18% | 1.33% | 0.33% | 85.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $1.1B | 11.41% | 1.15% | 0.35% | 86.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $1.1B | 11.76% | 1.01% | 0.34% | 90.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community 1st Credit UnionCredit union Ottumwa, IA | 38 out of 100, Low | $1.1B | 10.5% | 3.14% | vs |
| Collins Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 31 out of 100, Low | $1.5B | 7.8% | 2.47% | vs |
| Dupaco Community Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 13.3% | 0.77% | vs |
| Veridian Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $9.2B | 11.6% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Dutrac Community Credit Union?
Yes. Dutrac Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64471). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.5% of shares and deposits ($193.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.64%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Dutrac Community Credit Union lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Dubuque, IA (3)
- Davenport, IA (1)
- Eldridge, IA (1)
- Maquoketa, IA (1)
- Monticello, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Dutrac Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64471
- RSSD ID
- 362098
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1946
- Headquarters
- P O Box 3250, Dubuque, IA 52004
- Employees
- 187
Quick answers
Dutrac Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Dutrac Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Dutrac Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64471). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Dutrac Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Dutrac Community Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dubuque
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubuque Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bellevue State BankBank Bellevue, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $187.7M | 14.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| Conservation First BankBank Benton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $127.5M | 14.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $201.2M | 13.1% | 0.60% | vs |