Veridian Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Waterloo, Iowa, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.2B in total assets and $7.7B in member shares and deposits, with 15 offices.
Veridian Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 38th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 5.1%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (54/100, 103% loans-to-deposits, 18% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (71 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $9.2B | 11.57% | 0.67% | 1.60% | 102.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $8.9B | 11.47% | 0.61% | 1.56% | 102.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $8.6B | 11.45% | 0.86% | 1.36% | 106.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $8.4B | 11.55% | 0.89% | 1.39% | 107.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $8.3B | 11.35% | 0.76% | 1.49% | 106.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $8.2B | 11.12% | 0.68% | 1.45% | 103.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $8.0B | 11.05% | 0.86% | 1.27% | 104.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $7.7B | 11.18% | 0.87% | 1.26% | 104.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $7.5B | 11.07% | 0.78% | 1.12% | 102.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dupaco Community Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 13.3% | 0.77% | vs |
| Collins Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 31 out of 100, Low | $1.5B | 7.8% | 2.47% | vs |
| Dutrac Community Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 11.6% | 0.74% | vs |
| Community 1st Credit UnionCredit union Ottumwa, IA | 38 out of 100, Low | $1.1B | 10.5% | 3.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Veridian Credit Union?
Yes. Veridian Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64418). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.1% of shares and deposits ($1.4B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.57%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
15 locations
Branches
Veridian Credit Union lists 15 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Cedar Falls, IA (3)
- Waterloo, IA (3)
- Cedar Rapids, IA (2)
- Ankeny, IA (1)
- Des Moines, IA (1)
- Independence, IA (1)
- Johnston, IA (1)
- Oelwein, IA (1)
- Waverly, IA (1)
- West Des Moines, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Veridian Credit Union reported 10,705 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KER3YVZ3U5RK57): 8,154 originated ($1,293,830,000 total), 1,049 denied, and 1,347 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Veridian Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64418
- RSSD ID
- 416197
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- PO Box 6000, Waterloo, IA 50704
- Employees
- 1,072
Quick answers
Veridian Credit Union: common questions
Is Veridian Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Veridian Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64418). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Veridian Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Veridian Credit Union have?
15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waterloo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Farmers Savings Bank & TrustBank Traer, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $212.7M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $251.7M | 15.9% | 0.78% | vs |