Community First Credit Union (NCUA charter #61667) is based in Santa Rosa, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $921.0M in total assets and $813.4M in member shares and deposits and 11 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community First Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 153rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (80/100; 9.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (53/100; 10.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 16 points (48 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 43 |
| Q4 2025 | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $921.0M | 10.25% | 1.22% | 1.15% | 82.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $922.1M | 9.94% | 1.33% | 1.12% | 78.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $914.9M | 9.73% | 2.16% | 0.53% | 79.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 43 | $913.1M | 9.67% | 2.51% | 0.48% | 83.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $915.8M | 9.49% | 1.85% | 0.38% | 83.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $805.5M | 9.60% | 0.80% | 0.59% | 83.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $805.9M | 9.45% | 1.00% | 0.39% | 80.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $818.9M | 9.26% | 1.28% | 0.32% | 78.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $814.6M | 9.28% | 1.72% | 0.43% | 78.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Merced School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $899.0M | 11.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Sun Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $895.6M | 8.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| First City Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $948.5M | 13.5% | 0.58% | vs |
| Oceanair Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oxnard, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $882.5M | 7.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Altaone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ridgecrest, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $967.2M | 9.2% | 0.70% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First Credit Union?
Yes. Community First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61667). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.9% of shares and deposits ($72.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.25%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Community First Credit Union lists 11 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Santa Rosa, CA (3)
- Clearlake, CA (1)
- Fort Bragg, CA (1)
- Guerneville, CA (1)
- Healdsburg, CA (1)
- Lakeport, CA (1)
- Napa, CA (1)
- Sebastopol, CA (1)
- Ukiah, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61667
- RSSD ID
- 64897
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- PO Box 6004, Santa Rosa, CA 95406
- Employees
- 170
Quick answers
Community First Credit Union: common questions
Is Community First Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61667). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community First Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Santa Rosa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Sonoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $80.0M | 13.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $377.9M | 20.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Redwood Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $10.7B | 13.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Exchange BankBank Santa Rosa, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |