Headquartered in Merced, California, Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $899.0M in total assets and $797.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 47th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 38% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (68/100; 11.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (75 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $899.0M | 11.76% | 0.44% | 1.37% | 38.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $897.5M | 11.44% | 0.44% | 1.39% | 38.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $859.2M | 11.59% | 0.72% | 1.17% | 41.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $853.9M | 11.32% | 0.62% | 1.13% | 41.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $841.3M | 11.19% | 0.75% | 1.11% | 41.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $826.5M | 11.10% | 0.56% | 1.11% | 42.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $785.0M | 11.40% | 0.69% | 0.96% | 44.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $785.0M | 11.11% | 0.34% | 0.91% | 44.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $776.3M | 10.94% | 0.46% | 0.78% | 44.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $895.6M | 8.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| Oceanair Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oxnard, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $882.5M | 7.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $921.0M | 10.3% | 1.22% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Skyone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hawthorne, CA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $863.3M | 7.7% | 1.25% | vs |
| Sacramento Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $858.3M | 15.1% | 0.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9119). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.4% of shares and deposits ($42.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.76%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Merced, CA (4)
- Atwater, CA (1)
- Delhi, CA (1)
- Le Grand, CA (1)
- Los Banos, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union reported 141 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Y37WHI3S8KVE74): 119 originated ($19,445,000 total), 12 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9119
- RSSD ID
- 341682
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P O Box 1349, Merced, CA 95341
- Employees
- 141
Quick answers
Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9119). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Merced
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educational Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4B | 14.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CaliforniaBank Lodi, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Oak Valley Community BankBank Oakdale, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rolling F Credit UnionCredit union Turlock, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $63.9M | 12.0% | 0.80% | vs |