Headquartered in Pasadena, California, First City Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $948.5M in total assets and $816.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First City Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 74% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 67th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 57% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $948.5M | 13.52% | 0.58% | 0.44% | 57.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $952.4M | 13.35% | 0.56% | 0.41% | 55.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $937.4M | 13.46% | 0.42% | 0.35% | 55.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $927.6M | 13.53% | 0.32% | 0.34% | 55.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $931.3M | 13.42% | 0.61% | 0.40% | 51.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $927.2M | 13.35% | 0.48% | 0.28% | 51.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $888.4M | 13.86% | 0.58% | 0.47% | 53.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $908.1M | 13.53% | 0.70% | 0.53% | 50.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $889.4M | 13.67% | 0.25% | 0.54% | 50.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altaone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ridgecrest, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $967.2M | 9.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $921.0M | 10.3% | 1.22% | vs |
| Merced School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $899.0M | 11.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Sun Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $895.6M | 8.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| Oceanair Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oxnard, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $882.5M | 7.4% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First City Credit Union?
Yes. First City Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68503). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.5% of shares and deposits ($93.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.52%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
First City Credit Union lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Altadena, CA (1)
- Claremont, CA (1)
- Lakewood, CA (1)
- Los Angeles, CA (1)
- Palmdale, CA (1)
- Pasadena, CA (1)
- West Covina, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First City Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68503
- RSSD ID
- 1004779
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 93727, Pasadena, CA 91109
- Employees
- 121
Quick answers
First City Credit Union: common questions
Is First City Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First City Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68503). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First City Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First City Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pasadena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 19.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |