Headquartered in Copperhill, Tennessee, Copper Basin Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $68.8M in total assets and $58.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1965.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Copper Basin Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.37%), and its lowest is loan quality (45/100; 1.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (80 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $68.8M | 12.23% | 1.65% | 2.37% | 96.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $69.4M | 11.56% | 0.13% | 2.48% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $69.4M | 10.94% | 0.96% | 1.79% | 88.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $67.0M | 10.82% | 0.90% | 1.78% | 90.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $64.4M | 13.32% | 0.99% | 2.07% | 93.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $62.4M | 10.86% | 0.15% | 2.70% | 94.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $59.8M | 10.62% | 1.06% | 1.86% | 93.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $58.3M | 10.53% | 0.93% | 2.05% | 92.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $58.1M | 10.12% | 0.04% | 2.18% | 90.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle Tennessee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cookeville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $71.3M | 16.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| Cleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.1M | 12.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| Select Seven Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, TN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $62.4M | 13.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 16.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $60.2M | 11.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Enbright Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $79.3M | 10.9% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Copper Basin Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Copper Basin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16773). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.6% of shares and deposits ($2.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.23%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Copper Basin Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Copperhill, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Copper Basin Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16773
- RSSD ID
- 292887
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 771 Ocoee Street, Copperhill, TN 37317
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Copper Basin Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Copper Basin Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Copper Basin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16773). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Copper Basin Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Copper Basin Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Copperhill
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Community BankBank Chatsworth, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $754.7M | 12.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of East TennesseeBank Madisonville, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $456.1M | 10.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| Bowater Employees Credit UnionCredit union Calhoun, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $302.6M | 10.8% | 0.74% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Hiwassee River Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, TN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $27.5M | 10.9% | 0.15% | vs |