TellerScore

County Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Clayton, Missouri, in business for about 56 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $25.9M in total assets and $22.7M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

County Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 28% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 56th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 54% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (15/100, -0.14%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Net worth ratio: 11.61%
Loan quality67/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.99%
Earnings15/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.14%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 54.4% · 6.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.04%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (57 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 41 points.

TellerScore
536475Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202475
Q4 202473
Q1 202553
Q2 202557
Q3 202571
Q4 202568
Q1 202666
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.59%12.18%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.72%
Q3 202411.98%
Q4 202411.86%
Q1 202511.63%
Q2 202511.96%
Q3 202512.18%
Q4 202511.82%
Q1 202611.47%
Q2 202611.61%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.57%1.39%2.21%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.39%
Q3 20241.03%
Q4 20240.91%
Q1 20251.90%
Q2 20252.21%
Q3 20251.02%
Q4 20250.97%
Q1 20260.57%
Q2 20260.99%
Return on assets
-0.43%0.39%1.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.63%
Q3 20241.20%
Q4 20240.83%
Q1 2025-0.43%
Q2 20250.32%
Q3 20250.54%
Q4 20250.31%
Q1 2026-0.33%
Q2 2026-0.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$25.9M11.61%0.99%-0.14%54.4%
Q1 202666$26.2M11.47%0.57%-0.33%52.3%
Q4 202568$25.6M11.82%0.97%0.31%53.7%
Q3 202571$25.5M12.18%1.02%0.54%52.0%
Q2 202557$25.4M11.96%2.21%0.32%53.7%
Q1 202553$25.6M11.63%1.90%-0.43%53.8%
Q4 202473$25.3M11.86%0.91%0.83%57.4%
Q3 202475$25.7M11.98%1.03%1.20%55.0%
Q2 202467$25.0M11.72%1.39%0.63%56.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.61%
28th
Problem loans0.99%
40th
Net charge-offs0.41%
32nd
Return on assets-0.14%
16th
Loans to deposits54.4%
56th
Uninsured deposits6.1%
16th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio4.0%
35th

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Legacy Credit UnionCredit union Joplin, MO80 out of 100, Strong$25.4M17.5%1.60%vs
Highway Crossroads Credit UnionCredit union Sikeston, MO47 out of 100, Below average$24.4M14.6%4.65%vs
Leadco Community Credit UnionCredit union Farmington, MO73 out of 100, Strong$23.8M11.6%0.45%vs
United Labor Credit UnionCredit union Raytown, MO55 out of 100, Moderate$23.0M7.3%1.13%vs
Highway Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson city, MO73 out of 100, Strong$29.5M11.5%0.80%vs
District One Highway Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO94 out of 100, Very strong$30.5M18.8%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at County Credit Union?

Yes. County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64056). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.1% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.61%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

County Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
County Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64056
RSSD ID
171094
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1970
Headquarters
Po Box 16590, Clayton, MO 63105
Employees
7

Quick answers

County Credit Union: common questions

Is County Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64056). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is County Credit Union's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does County Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clayton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO94 out of 100, Very strong$160.5M98.2%0.00%vs
Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO92 out of 100, Very strong$915.2M18.0%0.58%vs
Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO91 out of 100, Very strong$1.4M15.5%0.82%vs
State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL89 out of 100, Very strong$6.7M20.0%0.00%vs
Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$15.7M17.9%0.24%vs
Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO87 out of 100, Very strong$182.0M17.6%0.37%vs