Headquartered in Sikeston, Missouri, Highway Crossroads Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $24.4M in total assets and $20.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Highway Crossroads Credit Union scores 47/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 7% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (96/100; 14.60%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 31 points (78 → 47), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 75 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 47 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $24.4M | 14.60% | 4.65% | -1.84% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $25.0M | 15.31% | 4.49% | 0.72% | 80.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $24.4M | 15.50% | 4.14% | 0.63% | 85.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $24.8M | 15.56% | 1.72% | 1.21% | 89.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $25.2M | 15.07% | 0.75% | 0.73% | 91.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $24.6M | 15.01% | 0.99% | 0.93% | 96.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $23.1M | 15.73% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 103.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $23.2M | 15.40% | 0.83% | 0.54% | 105.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $23.3M | 15.11% | 0.98% | 0.37% | 108.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leadco Community Credit UnionCredit union Farmington, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $23.8M | 11.6% | 0.45% | vs |
| Legacy Credit UnionCredit union Joplin, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $25.4M | 17.5% | 1.60% | vs |
| United Labor Credit UnionCredit union Raytown, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $23.0M | 7.3% | 1.13% | vs |
| County Credit UnionCredit union Clayton, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $25.9M | 11.6% | 0.99% | vs |
| St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit UnionCredit union Fenton, MO | 53 out of 100, Below average | $20.1M | 6.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| St. Louis Policemen`s Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $20.1M | 18.7% | 2.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Highway Crossroads Credit Union?
Yes. Highway Crossroads Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60167). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($289K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.60%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Highway Crossroads Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Sikeston, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Highway Crossroads Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60167
- RSSD ID
- 376992
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 741 York Dr, Sikeston, MO 63801
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Highway Crossroads Credit Union: common questions
Is Highway Crossroads Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Highway Crossroads Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60167). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Highway Crossroads Credit Union's TellerScore?
47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Highway Crossroads Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sikeston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens' Bank of CharlestonBank Charleston, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 20.5% | 0.83% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Cape Girardeau, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $391.3M | 13.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| St. Augustine Credit UnionCredit union Kelso, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of AdvanceBank Advance, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $509.9M | 13.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Sikeston Public Schools Credit UnionCredit union Sikeston, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.5M | 18.9% | 1.89% | vs |
| Sterling BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 11.1% | 0.35% | vs |